Colorado Code § 14-1-101
Adoption of adults
(1) Any person desiring to adopt an adult as heir at law
shall file his petition therefor in the juvenile court of the county of his residence or the county of
the residence of the person sought to be adopted, and thereupon summons shall issue the same as
provided in the Colorado rules of civil procedure and be served on the person sought to be
adopted. Such person shall file in the court a written answer to the petition within the time
required by the summons and shall either consent to such adoption or deny or disclaim all desire
to be adopted by such person.
(2) Upon the filing, by the person sought to be adopted, of a disclaimer of all desire to
become the heir at law of the petitioner, the petition shall be dismissed by the court, but upon the
filing of a consent to such adoption, whether by the person sought to be adopted or by a legally
qualified conservator or other representative if such person is non compos mentis at the time, the
prayer of the petition shall be granted, and a decree of adoption shall be rendered and entered by
the court declaring such person the heir at law of the petitioner and entitled to inherit from the
petitioner any property in all respects as if such adopted person had been the petitioner's child
born in lawful wedlock, and such decree may or may not change the name of such adopted
person, as the court rendering the decree may deem advisable; and such decree or a certified
copy thereof may be used as primary evidence in any court establishing the status of the person
so adopted.
(3) Any action for adoption pursuant to this section shall follow the same procedure
insofar as practicable as provided in part 2 of article 5 of title 19, C.R.S., concerning the
adoption of children.