Colorado Code § 13-93-114
Attorney's lien - notice of claim filed
All attorneys- and counselors-at-law
shall have a lien on any money, property, choses in action, or claims and demands in their hands,
on any judgment they may have obtained or assisted in obtaining, in whole or in part, and on any
and all claims and demands in suit for any fees or balance of fees due or to become due from any
client. In the case of demands in suit and in the case of judgments obtained in whole or in part by
any attorney, such attorney may file, with the clerk of the court wherein such cause is pending,
notice of his or her claim as lienor, setting forth specifically the agreement of compensation
between such attorney and his or her client, which notice, duly entered of record, shall be notice
to all persons and to all parties, including the judgment creditor, to all persons in the case against
whom a demand exists, and to all persons claiming by, through, or under any person having a
demand in suit or having obtained a judgment that the attorney whose appearance is thus entered
has a first lien on such demand in suit or on such judgment for the amount of his or her fees.
Such notice of lien shall not be presented in any manner to the jury in the case in which the same
is filed. Such lien may be enforced by the proper civil action.