Colorado Code § 13-90-118
Witness immunity
(1) Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of the
privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding
before or ancillary to a court or grand jury of the state of Colorado involving any laws of the
state and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order as
specified in subsection (2) of this section, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order
on the basis of the privilege against self-incrimination; except that no testimony or other
information compelled under the order, or any information directly or indirectly derived from
such testimony or other information, may be used against the witness in any criminal case,
except a prosecution for perjury or false statement or otherwise failing to comply with the order.
(2) In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide
other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court or grand jury of the state of
Colorado, the district court for the judicial district in which the proceeding is or may be held, or
the county court in which a misdemeanor proceeding is or may be held, may issue, upon request
of any district attorney, attorney general, or special prosecutor of the state of Colorado, an order
requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he or she refuses
to give or provide on the basis of the privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become
effective as provided in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) A district attorney, attorney general, or special prosecutor of the state of Colorado
may request an order as specified in subsection (2) of this section when in his or her judgment
the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest
and such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on
the basis of the privilege against self-incrimination.