Colorado Code § 13-90-107
Who may not testify without consent - definitions
(1) There are particular
relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate;
* * *
licensed legal paraprofessional concerning any fact, the knowledge of which is acquired in the
person's capacity as the attorney's or licensed legal paraprofessional's employee.
(c) A clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi shall not be examined without both his or
her consent and also the consent of the person making the confidential communication as to any
confidential communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity in the course
of discipline expected by the religious body to which he or she belongs.
(d) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his
or her profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined
without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient
that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient, but this paragraph (d)
shall not apply to:
(I) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who is sued by or on behalf of
a patient or by or on behalf of the heirs, executors, or administrators of a patient on any cause of
action arising out of or connected with the physician's or nurse's care or treatment of such
patient;
(II) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who was in consultation with
a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse being sued as provided in subparagraph (I)
of this paragraph (d) on the case out of which said suit arises;
(III) A review of a physician's or registered professional nurse's services by any of the
following:
(A) The governing board of a hospital licensed pursuant to part 1 of article 3 of title 25,
C.R.S., where said physician or registered professional nurse practices or the medical staff of
such hospital if the medical staff operates pursuant to written bylaws approved by the governing
board of such hospital;
(B) An organization authorized by federal or state law or contract to review physicians'
* * *
(VI) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who is being examined as a
witness as a result of his consultation for medical care or genetic counseling or screening
pursuant to section 13-64-502 in connection with a civil action to which section 13-64-502
applies.
(e) A public officer shall not be examined as to communications made to him in official
confidence, when the public interests, in the judgment of the court, would suffer by the
disclosure.
(f) (I) A certified public accountant shall not be examined without the consent of his or
her client as to any communication made by the client to him or her in person or through the
media of books of account and financial records or his or her advice, reports, or working papers
given or made thereon in the course of professional employment; nor shall a secretary,
stenographer, clerk, or assistant of a certified public accountant be examined without the consent
of the client concerned concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he or she has acquired in
such capacity.
(II) No certified public accountant in the employ of the state auditor's office shall be
examined as to any communication made in the course of professional service to the legislative
audit committee either in person or through the media of books of account and financial records
or advice, reports, or working papers given or made thereon; nor shall a secretary, clerk, or
assistant of a certified public accountant who is in the employ of the state auditor's office be
examined concerning any fact, the knowledge of which such secretary, clerk, or assistant
acquired in such capacity, unless such information has been made open to public inspection by a
majority vote of the members of the legislative audit committee.
(III) (A) Subpoena powers for public entity audit and reviews. Subparagraph (I) of
this paragraph (f) shall not apply to the Colorado state board of accountancy, nor to a person or
* * *
section 24-4-105, C.R.S., by an administrative law judge. For the purposes of this paragraph (j),
"voluntary self-evaluation" and "environmental audit report" have the meanings provided for the
terms in section 13-25-126.5 (2).
(B) This paragraph (j) does not apply if the voluntary self-evaluation is subject to an
exception allowing admission into evidence or discovery pursuant to the provisions of section
13-25-126.5 (3) or (4).
(II) This paragraph (j) applies to voluntary self-evaluations that are performed on or after
June 1, 1994.
(k) (I) A victim's advocate shall not be examined as to any communication made to such
victim's advocate by a victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), C.R.S.,
or a victim of sexual assault, as described in sections 18-3-401 to 18-3-405.5, 18-6-301, and 18-
6-302, C.R.S., in person or through the media of written records or reports without the consent of
the victim.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (k), a "victim's advocate" means a person at a
battered women's shelter or rape crisis organization or a comparable community-based advocacy
program for victims of domestic violence or sexual assault and does not include an advocate
employed by any law enforcement agency:
(A) Whose primary function is to render advice, counsel, or assist victims of domestic or
family violence or sexual assault; and
(B) Who has undergone not less than fifteen hours of training as a victim's advocate or,
with respect to an advocate who assists victims of sexual assault, not less than thirty hours of
training as a sexual assault victim's advocate; and
(C) Who supervises employees of the program, administers the program, or works under
the direction of a supervisor of the program.
(l) (I) A parent may not be examined as to any communication made in confidence by
the parent's minor child to the parent when the minor child and the parent were in the presence of
* * *