Colorado Code § 13-90-107
Who may not testify without consent - definitions
(1) There are particular
relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate;
therefore, a person must not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
(a) (I) Except as otherwise provided in section 14-13-310 (4), C.R.S., a husband shall not
be examined for or against his wife without her consent nor a wife for or against her husband
without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the
consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage; but
this exception does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, a criminal
action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, or a criminal action or
proceeding against one or both spouses when the alleged offense occurred prior to the date of the
parties' marriage. However, this exception shall not attach if the otherwise privileged
information is communicated after the marriage.
(II) The privilege described in this paragraph (a) does not apply to class 1, 2, or 3
felonies as described in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(IV) and (1)(a)(V), C.R.S., or to level 1 or 2
drug felonies as described in section 18-1.3-401.5 (2)(a), C.R.S. In this instance, during the
marriage or afterward, a husband shall not be examined for or against his wife as to any
communications intended to be made in confidence and made by one to the other during the
marriage without his consent, and a wife shall not be examined for or against her husband as to
* * *
her consent and also the consent of the person making the confidential communication as to any
confidential communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity in the course
of discipline expected by the religious body to which he or she belongs.
(d) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his
or her profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined
without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient
that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient, but this paragraph (d)
shall not apply to:
(I) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who is sued by or on behalf of
a patient or by or on behalf of the heirs, executors, or administrators of a patient on any cause of
action arising out of or connected with the physician's or nurse's care or treatment of such
patient;
(II) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who was in consultation with
a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse being sued as provided in subparagraph (I)
of this paragraph (d) on the case out of which said suit arises;
(III) A review of a physician's or registered professional nurse's services by any of the
following:
(A) The governing board of a hospital licensed pursuant to part 1 of article 3 of title 25,
C.R.S., where said physician or registered professional nurse practices or the medical staff of
* * *
(V) A registered professional nurse who is subject to any claim or the nurse's employer
subject to any claim therein based on a nurse's actions, which claims are required to be defended
and indemnified by any insurance company or trust obligated by contract;
(VI) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who is being examined as a
witness as a result of his consultation for medical care or genetic counseling or screening
pursuant to section 13-64-502 in connection with a civil action to which section 13-64-502
applies.
(e) A public officer shall not be examined as to communications made to him in official
confidence, when the public interests, in the judgment of the court, would suffer by the
disclosure.
(f) (I) A certified public accountant shall not be examined without the consent of his or
her client as to any communication made by the client to him or her in person or through the
media of books of account and financial records or his or her advice, reports, or working papers
given or made thereon in the course of professional employment; nor shall a secretary,
stenographer, clerk, or assistant of a certified public accountant be examined without the consent
of the client concerned concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he or she has acquired in
such capacity.
(II) No certified public accountant in the employ of the state auditor's office shall be
examined as to any communication made in the course of professional service to the legislative
* * *
(D) There is reasonable cause to believe that the person receiving peer support has a
mental health disorder and, due to the mental health disorder, is an imminent threat to himself or
herself or others or is gravely disabled as defined in section 27-65-102; or
(E) There is information indicative of any criminal conduct.
(2) The medical records produced for use in the review provided for in subparagraphs
(III), (IV), and (V) of paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section shall not become public
records by virtue of such use. The identity of any patient whose records are so reviewed shall not
be disclosed to any person not directly involved in such review process, and procedures shall be
adopted by the Colorado medical board or state board of nursing to ensure that the identity of the
patient shall be concealed during the review process itself.
(3) The provisions of subsection (1)(d) of this section shall not apply to physicians
required to make reports in accordance with section 12-240-139. In addition, the provisions of
subsections (1)(d) and (1)(g) of this section shall not apply to physicians or psychologists
eligible to testify concerning a criminal defendant's mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-
103.6. Physicians and psychologists testifying concerning a criminal defendant's mental
condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.6 do not fall under the attorney-client privilege in
subsection (1)(b) of this section.