Colorado Code § 13-90-107
Who may not testify without consent - definitions
(1) There are particular
relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate;
therefore, a person must not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
(a) (I) Except as otherwise provided in section 14-13-310 (4), C.R.S., a husband shall not
be examined for or against his wife without her consent nor a wife for or against her husband
without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the
consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage; but
this exception does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, a criminal
action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, or a criminal action or
proceeding against one or both spouses when the alleged offense occurred prior to the date of the
parties' marriage. However, this exception shall not attach if the otherwise privileged
information is communicated after the marriage.
(II) The privilege described in this paragraph (a) does not apply to class 1, 2, or 3
felonies as described in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(IV) and (1)(a)(V), C.R.S., or to level 1 or 2
drug felonies as described in section 18-1.3-401.5 (2)(a), C.R.S. In this instance, during the
marriage or afterward, a husband shall not be examined for or against his wife as to any
communications intended to be made in confidence and made by one to the other during the
marriage without his consent, and a wife shall not be examined for or against her husband as to
any communications intended to be made in confidence and made by one to the other without
her consent.
(III) Communications between a husband and wife are not privileged pursuant to this
paragraph (a) if such communications are made for the purpose of aiding the commission of a
future crime or of a present continuing crime.
(IV) The burden of proving the existence of a marriage for the purposes of this
paragraph (a) shall be on the party asserting the claim.
(V) Notice of the assertion of the marital privilege shall be given as soon as practicable
but not less than ten days prior to assertion at any hearing.
(a.5) (I) Except as otherwise provided in section 14-13-310 (5), C.R.S., a partner in a
civil union shall not be examined for or against the other partner in the civil union without the
other partner's consent, nor during the civil union or afterward shall either be examined without
the consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the civil
* * *
made by the client to the attorney or licensed legal paraprofessional or to any advice given to the
client by the client's attorney or licensed legal paraprofessional in the course of professional
employment; nor shall an attorney's or licensed legal paraprofessional's secretary, paralegal,
legal assistant, stenographer, or clerk be examined without the consent of the attorney or
licensed legal paraprofessional concerning any fact, the knowledge of which is acquired in the
person's capacity as the attorney's or licensed legal paraprofessional's employee.
(c) A clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi shall not be examined without both his or
her consent and also the consent of the person making the confidential communication as to any
confidential communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity in the course
of discipline expected by the religious body to which he or she belongs.
(d) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his
or her profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined
without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient
that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient, but this paragraph (d)
shall not apply to:
(I) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who is sued by or on behalf of
a patient or by or on behalf of the heirs, executors, or administrators of a patient on any cause of
action arising out of or connected with the physician's or nurse's care or treatment of such
patient;
(II) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who was in consultation with
a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse being sued as provided in subparagraph (I)
of this paragraph (d) on the case out of which said suit arises;
(III) A review of a physician's or registered professional nurse's services by any of the
following:
* * *