Colorado Code § 13-81-103
Statute begins to run - when
(1) When in any of the statutes of the state of
Colorado a limitation is fixed upon the time within which a right of action, right of redemption,
or any other right may be asserted either affirmatively or by way of defense or an action, suit, or
proceeding based thereon may be brought, commenced, maintained, or prosecuted and the true
owner of said right is a person under disability at the time such right accrues, then:
(a) If such person under disability is represented by a legal representative at the time the
right accrues, or if a legal representative is appointed for such person under disability at any time
after the right accrues and prior to the termination of such disability, the applicable statute of
limitations shall run against such person under disability in the same manner, for the same
period, and with the same effect as it runs against persons not under disability. Such legal
representative, or his successor in trust, in any event shall be allowed not less than two years
after his appointment within which to take action on behalf of such person under disability, even
though the two-year period expires after the expiration of the period fixed by the applicable
statute of limitations.
(b) If the person under disability dies before the termination of his disability and before
the expiration of the period of limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and the right is
one which survives to the executor or administrator of a decedent, such executor or administrator
shall take action within one year after the death of such person under disability;
(c) If the disability of any person is terminated before the expiration of the period of
limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and no legal representative has been appointed
for him, such person shall be allowed to take action within the period fixed by the applicable
statute of limitations or within two years after the removal of the disability, whichever period
expires later.
(2) After the expiration of the period fixed in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of subsection (1)
of this section, neither the person under disability, nor his legal representative, nor anyone for
him shall be permitted or allowed to take action based on any such right.