Colorado Code § 13-73-103
List of prospective jurors - selection - membership - term
The state court
administrator, upon receipt of an order of a chief judge of the district court granting a petition to
impanel a state grand jury, shall prepare a list of prospective state grand jurors drawn from
existing jury lists of the several counties. In preparing the list of prospective state grand jurors,
the state court administrator need not include names of jurors from every county within the state,
but the state court administrator may select jurors from counties near the county in which the
chief judge requesting the list presides. The chief judge granting the order shall impanel the state
grand jury from the list compiled by the state court administrator. A state grand jury shall be
composed of twelve or twenty-three members, as provided in section 13-72-102, but not more
than one-fourth of the members of the state grand jury shall be residents of any one county. The
members of the state grand jury shall be selected by the chief judge with the advice of the
attorney general. The chief judge may close to the public part or all of the selection process
when reasonably necessary to protect the grand jury process or the security of the grand jurors.
The length of term served by a state grand jury shall be as provided in section 13-71-120. The
court, upon its own motion or at the request of the attorney general, shall enter an order to
preserve the confidentiality of all information that might identify state grand jurors when
reasonably necessary to protect the state grand jury process or the security of the state grand
jurors. In the absence of such an order, upon request, the state court administrator shall make
available for inspection by members of the public a list of state grand jurors containing only the
state grand jurors' names and juror numbers.