Colorado Code § 13-71-139
Challenge of juror pool
(1) Any party to a civil or criminal action may
challenge by written motion the composition of the juror pool for substantial failure to comply
with the requirements of this article. The written motion shall be filed prior to the swearing in of
the jury selected to try the case and shall be accompanied by one or more affidavits specifying
the supporting facts and demographic data. If the court finds that the affidavit or affidavits, if
true, demonstrate such a substantial failure, the moving party shall be entitled to present
testimony by any person responsible for the implementation of this article, any records used in
the selection and summoning of jurors, and any other relevant evidence. If the court determines,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that in selecting the jury there has been a substantial failure
to comply with this article, the court shall discharge the jury panel and stay proceedings pending
the summoning of a new juror pool.
(2) The procedures described in this section shall be the exclusive means by which a
party may challenge a jury on the ground that the juror pool was not selected in conformity with
this article.