Colorado Code § 13-71-104
Eligibility for juror service - prohibition of discrimination
(1) Juror
service is a duty that every qualified person has an obligation to perform when selected.
(2) All trial and grand jurors shall be selected at random from a fair cross section of the
population of the area served by the court. All selected and summoned jurors shall serve, except
as otherwise provided in this article or by court rule.
(3) (a) A person shall not be exempted or excluded from serving as a trial juror or grand
juror because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression,
marital status, national origin, ancestry, economic status, or occupation.
(b) A person with a disability shall serve except:
(I) As otherwise provided in section 13-71-105 or 13-71-119.5; or
(II) Where the court finds that such person's disability prevents the person from
performing the duties and responsibilities of a juror.
(c) Before dismissing a person with a disability pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), the court shall interview the person to determine the reasonable accommodations,
if any, consistent with federal and state law, that the court may make available to permit the
person to perform the duties of a juror.
(4) The court shall strictly enforce the provisions of this article; except that the supreme
court may provide by rule for the exclusion in a criminal trial of a juror who is employed by a
public law enforcement agency or public defender's office.