Colorado Code § 13-64-401
Qualifications as expert witness in medical malpractice actions or
proceedings. No person shall be qualified to testify as an expert witness concerning issues of
negligence in any medical malpractice action or proceeding against a physician unless he not
only is a licensed physician but can demonstrate by competent evidence that, as a result of
training, education, knowledge, and experience in the evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of the
disease or injury which is the subject matter of the action or proceeding against the physician
defendant, he was substantially familiar with applicable standards of care and practice as they
relate to the act or omission which is the subject of the claim on the date of the incident. The
court shall not permit an expert in one medical subspecialty to testify against a physician in
another medical subspecialty unless, in addition to such a showing of substantial familiarity,
there is a showing that the standards of care and practice in the two fields are similar. The
limitations in this section shall not apply to expert witnesses testifying as to the degree or
permanency of medical or physical impairment.