Colorado Code § 13-64-102
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly determines and declares
that it is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to assure the continued availability of
adequate health-care services to the people of this state by containing the significantly increasing
costs of malpractice insurance for medical care institutions and licensed medical care
professionals, and that such is rationally related to a legitimate state interest. To attain this goal
and in recognition of the exodus of professionals from health-care practice or from certain
portions or specialties thereof, the general assembly finds it necessary to enact this article limited
to the area of medical malpractice to preserve the public peace, health, and welfare.
(2) The general assembly further determines and declares:
(a) The purpose of enacting the "Health Care Availability Act" and amendments thereto
is to clearly and unequivocally state the intent of the general assembly that, in order to promote
the purposes set forth in subsection (1) of this section, the limitations of liability set forth in
section 13-64-302 are hereby reaffirmed; and
(b) All noneconomic damages of any kind whatsoever, whether direct or derivative,
including but not limited to grief, loss of companionship, pain and suffering, inconvenience,
emotional stress, impairment of quality of life, physical impairment, disfigurement, and damages
for any other nonpecuniary harm awarded in a medical malpractice action, shall not exceed the
limitations on noneconomic loss or injury specified in section 13-64-302.