Colorado Code § 13-6-204
Activities of judges
(1) In counties of Class A and B, county judges shall
devote their full time to judicial duties and shall not engage in the private practice of law. They
may also serve as municipal judges in counties of Class A but may not do so in counties of Class
B.
(2) In counties of Class C and D, county judges, if admitted to the bar, may engage in the
private practice of law in courts other than the county court and in matters which have not and
will not come before the county court and may serve as municipal judges.
(3) County judges of any class county may be appointed as magistrates in juvenile
matters and as magistrates for the district court in mental health matters and shall receive no
additional compensation for such service. County judges may accept appointment as magistrates
in any other matter, and for such service a county judge is entitled to such compensation as the
appointing district judge may allow, payable from funds provided under sections 13-3-104 and
13-3-106.