Colorado Code § 13-6-104
Original civil jurisdiction
(1) On and after January 1, 2019, the county
court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in civil actions, suits, and
proceedings in which the debt, damage, or value of the personal property claimed does not
exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, including by way of further example, and not limitation,
jurisdiction to hear and determine actions in tort and assess damages therein not to exceed
twenty-five thousand dollars. The county court shall also have jurisdiction of counterclaims in
all such actions when the counterclaim does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
(2) The county court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in
actions to foreclose liens pursuant to article 20 of title 38 and in cases of forcible entry, forcible
detainer, or unlawful detainer, except when such cases involve the boundary or title to real
property and except as provided in section 13-40-109. Judgment in the county court for rent,
damages on account of unlawful detention, damages for injury to property, and damages
incurred under article 20 of title 38 pursuant to this subsection (2) shall not exceed a total of
twenty-five thousand dollars, exclusive of costs and attorney fees, nor shall the county court on
and after January 1, 2019, have jurisdiction if the monthly rental value of the property exceeds
twenty-five thousand dollars.
(3) The county court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in
petitions for change of name.
(4) Repealed.
(5) The county court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court to
issue temporary and permanent civil restraining orders as provided in article 14 of this title.
(6) (Deleted by amendment, L. 99, p. 501, § 5, effective July 1, 1999.)
(7) The county court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court to
hear actions brought pursuant to section 25-8-607, C.R.S.
(8) The county court shall have original jurisdiction in hearings concerning the
impoundment of motor vehicles pursuant to section 42-13-106, C.R.S.
(9) (Deleted by amendment, L. 99, p. 501, § 5, effective July 1, 1999.)