Colorado Code § 13-53-103
Filing and status of foreign judgments
A copy of any foreign judgment
authenticated in accordance with the act of congress or the laws of this state may be filed in the
office of the clerk of any court of this state which would have had jurisdiction over the original
action had it been commenced first in this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is
subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as
a judgment of the court of this state in which filed and may be enforced or satisfied in like
manner.