Colorado Code § 13-52-102
Property subject to execution - lien - real estate
(1) All goods and
chattels, lands, tenements, and real estate of every person against whom any judgment is
obtained in any court of record in this state, either at law or in equity, or against whom any
foreign judgment is filed with the clerk of any court of this state in accordance with the
provisions of the "Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act" pursuant to article 53 of this
title, which judgment, in either case, is for any debt, damages, costs, or other sum of money are
liable to be sold on execution to be issued upon such judgment. A transcript of the judgment
record of such judgment, certified by the clerk of such court, may be recorded in any county; and
from the time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall become a lien
upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in the county where such transcript of
judgment is recorded, owned by such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may
afterwards acquire in such county, until such lien expires. The lien of such judgment shall expire
six years after the entry of judgment unless, prior to the expiration of such six-year period, such
judgment is revived as provided by law and a transcript of the judgment record of such revived
judgment, certified by the clerk of the court in which such revived judgment was entered, is
recorded in the same county in which the transcript of the original judgment was recorded, in
which event the lien shall continue for six years from the entry of the revived judgment. A lien
may be obtained with respect to a revived judgment in the same manner as an original judgment
and the lien of a revived judgment may be continued in the same manner as the lien of an
original judgment. The lien of any judgment shall expire if the judgment is satisfied or
considered as satisfied as provided in this section. The lien created by recording a notice of lien
of a judgment for child support or maintenance or arrears thereof or child support debt pursuant
to section 14-10-122, C.R.S., shall be governed by such section. The lien created by recording a
transcript of an order for restitution pursuant to section 16-18.5-104 (5)(a), C.R.S., shall be
governed by article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S.
(2) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), execution may issue on
any judgment described in subsection (1) of this section to enforce the same at any time within
twenty years from the entry thereof, but not afterwards, unless revived as provided by law, and,
after twenty years from the entry of final judgment in any court of this state, the judgment shall
be considered as satisfied in full, unless so revived.
(b) (I) With respect to judgments entered in county courts on or after July 1, 1981, the
time limitation within which execution may issue is six years from the entry thereof, but not
afterwards, unless revived as provided by law, and, after six years from the entry of final
judgment in any county court of this state, the judgment shall be considered as satisfied in full,
unless so revived.
(II) The twenty-year limitation contained in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall not
apply to judgments entered for restitution pursuant to article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S. Execution
* * *