Colorado Code § 13-5-201
District court magistrates
(1) District court magistrates may be appointed,
subject to available appropriations, pursuant to section 13-3-105, if approved by the chief justice
of the supreme court.
(2) A district court magistrate shall be a qualified attorney-at-law admitted to practice in
this state and in good standing. Nothing in this part 2 shall affect the qualifications of water
referees appointed pursuant to section 37-92-203 (6), C.R.S.
(2.5) District court magistrates shall have the power to solemnize marriages pursuant to
the procedures in section 14-2-109, C.R.S.
(3) District court magistrates may hear such matters as are determined by rule of the
supreme court, subject to the provision that no magistrate may preside in any trial by jury.
(3.5) District court magistrates shall have the power to preside over matters specified in
section 13-17.5-105.
(4) For purposes of this part 2, the Denver probate court shall be regarded as a district
court.