Colorado Code § 13-40-111
Issuance and return of summons
(1) Upon filing the complaint as
required in section 13-40-110, the clerk of the court or the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue a
summons. The summons must command the defendant to appear before the court at a place
named in the summons and at a time and on a day not less than seven days but not more than
fourteen days after the day of issuing the same to answer the complaint of plaintiff. A court shall
not enter a default judgment for possession before the close of business on the date upon which
an appearance is due. The summons must also contain a statement addressed to the defendant
stating: "If you do not respond to the landlord's complaint by filing a written answer with the
court on or before the date and time in this summons or appearing in court at the date and time in
this summons, the judge may enter a default judgment against you in favor of your landlord for
possession. A default judgment for possession means that you will have to move out, and it may
mean that you will have to pay money to the landlord. In your answer to the court, you can state
why you believe you have a right to remain in the property, whether you admit or deny the
landlord's factual allegations against you, and whether you believe you were given proper notice
of the landlord's reasons for terminating your tenancy before you got this summons."
(2) Repealed.
(3) For actions commenced pursuant to section 13-40-104 (1)(f) and (1)(g) only, if no
answer to the complaint is filed as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall
examine the complaint, and, if satisfied that venue is proper and the plaintiff is entitled to
possession of the premises, the court shall dispense with appearances by the plaintiff or a hearing
and shall forthwith enter a judgment for possession, present or future damages, and costs.
(4) A summons issued pursuant to this section must contain a statement in bold-faced
type notifying the defendant that:
(a) Any records associated with the action are suppressed and not accessible to the
public until an order is entered granting the plaintiff possession of the premises;
(b) If the plaintiff is granted possession of the premises, the court records may remain
private if both parties agree to suppress the records; and
(c) For a residential action filed in county court pursuant to this article 40, either party
has a right to appear in person or remotely by phone or video on a platform designated by the
court. If a party participates remotely and the party is disconnected or there is a technology
failure, the court shall make all reasonable efforts to contact the party and shall allow reasonable
time for the party to reestablish connection. If the party is unable to reestablish connection, the
court shall reschedule the hearing in person on the first available date after the date of the
originally scheduled hearing but no later than one week after the originally scheduled hearing, to
the extent practicable. The court shall not enter a default judgment if a party is unable to
participate remotely due to a technological disconnection or failure.
(5) A summons issued pursuant to this section must also contain a list of available
resources with a website link and phone number for residential tenants to obtain civil legal aid
and rental assistance. The department of local affairs shall make available and keep current the
list of resources available. Local government entities may also provide or supplement the list of
resources and provide such resources to the department of local affairs for publication on its
website.
(6) A summons issued pursuant to this section must also contain:
(a) A copy of a blank answer form required pursuant to section 13-40-113. The form
must include a place for the defendant to indicate whether the defendant will participate in the
eviction hearing in person or remotely by phone or video on a platform designated by the court.
(b) A form that allows either party to request all documents in the landlord's and tenant's
possession relevant to the current action; and
(c) Information about how a pro se party can file documents related to the case.