Colorado Code § 13-40-104
Unlawful detention defined - definitions
(1) A person has committed an
unlawful detention of real property in the following cases:
(a) When entry is made, without right or title, into any vacant or unoccupied lands or
* * *
tenant or lessee holds, and, ten days' notice in writing has been duly served upon the tenant or
lessee holding over, requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the possession of the
premises; except that, for a nonresidential agreement or an employer-provided housing
agreement, three days' notice is required pursuant to this section, and for an exempt residential
agreement, five days' notice is required pursuant to this section. No such agreement shall contain
a waiver by the tenant of the notice requirement of this subsection (1)(d). It is not necessary, in
order to work a forfeiture of such agreement for nonpayment of rent, to make a demand for such
rent on the day on which the same becomes due; but a failure to pay such rent upon demand,
when made, works a forfeiture.
(d.5) When such tenant or lessee holds over, without the permission of the landlord,
contrary to any condition or covenant the violation of which is defined as a substantial violation
in section 13-40-107.5, and notice in writing has been duly served upon such tenant or lessee in
accordance with section 13-40-107.5;
(e) When a tenant or lessee holds over without permission, contrary to any material
condition or covenant of the agreement under which the tenant or lessee holds, and ten days'
notice in writing has been duly served upon the tenant or lessee requiring either compliance with
the condition or covenant or the delivery of the possession of the premises; except that, for a
nonresidential agreement or an employer-provided housing agreement, three days' notice is
required, and for an exempt residential agreement, five days' notice is required;
(e.5) (I) When a tenant or lessee has previously been served with the notice described in
paragraph (e) of this subsection (1) requiring compliance with a condition or covenant of the
agreement, and subsequent to that notice holds over, without permission of the tenant or lessee's
landlord, contrary to the same condition or covenant.
(II) A tenancy pursuant to a residential agreement may be terminated at any time
pursuant to this subsection (1)(e.5) on the basis of a subsequent violation of the same condition
or covenant of the agreement. The termination of a residential tenancy is effective ten days after
service of written notice to terminate tenancy. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
subsection (1)(e.5)(II), a tenancy pursuant to a nonresidential agreement, an exempt residential
agreement, or an employer-provided housing agreement may be terminated at any time pursuant
to this subsection (1)(e.5) on the basis of a subsequent violation. The termination of a
nonresidential tenancy or an employer-provided housing tenancy is effective three days after
service of written notice to terminate tenancy, and the termination of a tenancy pursuant to an
exempt residential agreement is effective five days after service of written notice to terminate
* * *
the cause of or resulted in the alleged unlawful detention and which domestic violence or
domestic abuse has been documented by the following:
(I) A police report; or
(II) A valid civil or emergency protection order.
(b) A person is not guilty of an unlawful detention of real property pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this subsection (4) if the alleged violation of the rental or lease agreement is a result of
domestic violence or domestic abuse against the tenant or lessee.
(c) A rental, lease, or other such agreement shall not contain a waiver by the tenant or
lessee of the protections provided in this subsection (4).
(d) Nothing in this subsection (4) shall prevent the landlord from seeking judgment for
possession against the tenant or lessee of the premises who perpetuated the violence or abuse
that was the cause of or resulted in the alleged unlawful detention.
(5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Employer-provided housing agreement" means a residential tenancy agreement
between an employee and an employer when the employer or an affiliate of the employer acts as
a landlord.
(b) "Exempt residential agreement" means a residential agreement leasing a single
family home by a landlord who owns five or fewer single family rental homes and who provides
notice in the agreement that a ten-day notice period required pursuant to this section does not
apply to the tenancy entered into pursuant to the agreement.