Colorado Code § 13-4-110
Determination of jurisdiction - transfer of cases
(1) (a) When a party in
interest alleges, or the court is of the opinion, that a case before the court of appeals is not
properly within the jurisdiction of the court of appeals, the court of appeals shall refer the case to
the supreme court. The supreme court shall decide the question of jurisdiction in a summary
manner, and its determination shall be conclusive.
(b) A party in interest shall allege that a case is not properly within the jurisdiction of the
court of appeals by motion filed with the court of appeals within twenty-one days after the date
the record is filed with the clerk of the court of appeals, failing which any objection to
jurisdiction by a party in interest shall be waived.
(2) Any case within the jurisdiction of the court of appeals which is filed erroneously in
the supreme court shall be transferred to the court of appeals by the supreme court.
(3) No case filed either in the supreme court or the court of appeals shall be dismissed
for having been filed in the wrong court but shall be transferred and considered properly filed in
the court which the supreme court determines has jurisdiction.