Colorado Code § 13-3-117
State court administrator - automatic conviction sealing
(1) (a) The state
court administrator shall compile a list of drug convictions pursuant to article 18 of title 18:
(I) That are eligible for sealing pursuant to sections 24-72-703 and 24-72-706; and
* * *
administrator shall not include any case in which there is no final disposition on all charges in
the case. The state court administrator shall not include any judgments for which the defendant
has an intervening judgment during the four-year waiting period if the judgement is for a civil
infraction and shall not include any convictions for which the defendant has an intervening
conviction during the seven-year waiting period if the conviction is for a petty offense or
misdemeanor or during the ten-year waiting period if the conviction is for a felony. The state
court administrator shall sort the list by judicial district of conviction.
(c) The state court administrator shall compile the initial list pursuant to this subsection
(1) by February 1, 2024, and the court shall seal all conviction records eligible for sealing
pursuant to the final list compiled pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section based on the initial
list by July 1, 2024.
(d) Beginning July 1, 2024, the state court administrator shall compile a list of drug
convictions, misdemeanors, and petty offenses that are eligible pursuant to this subsection (1) on
a quarterly basis. The state court administrator shall include the eligible felony convictions not
found in article 18 of title 18 pursuant to subsection (1)(a.5) of this section beginning on July 1,
2025.
(2) The state court administrator shall forward the list compiled pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section to each district attorney, except for civil infractions. The state court
administrator shall send the list of civil infractions to be sealed with the final list pursuant to
subsection (3)(b) of this section to the chief judge for each judicial district.
(3) (a) (I) Upon receipt of the list from the state court administrator, each elected district
attorney, or his or her designee, may, within forty-five days, object to the inclusion of a
conviction on the list for circumstances in which a condition of the plea was that the defendant
agreed to not have the conviction record sealed, convictions in which the defendant has a
pending criminal charge, an intervening conviction, or convictions that are ineligible for sealing.
(II) For a felony conviction for an offense not in article 18 of title 18, in addition to the
objections in subsection (3)(a)(I) of this section, each district attorney may, within forty-five
days, object when the district attorney has a reasonable belief, grounded in supporting facts, that
the public interest and public safety in retaining public access to the current record or case
outweighs the privacy interest of, or adverse consequences to, the defendant.
(III) Each district attorney shall file a notice with the court in the criminal case that is the
subject of the record without the need for additional service on any party, noting the basis of the
objection.
(IV) For objections pursuant to subsection (3)(a)(II) of this section, the notice must
explain the basis for the objection and include any available supporting documents. In such
cases, the court shall serve notice on the defendant at the defendant's last-known address and
explain in plain language that the defendant may request a hearing on the matter. If the defendant
requests a hearing, the court shall proceed pursuant to section 24-72-706.
(V) The state court administrator shall remove the convictions objected to by the district
attorneys from the list, if any, and then compile each of the lists into one final list and sort the
convictions by judicial district. All convictions from the initial lists shall be included unless
objected to within the forty-five-day period as ineligible under subsection (3)(a)(I), (3)(a)(II), or
(3)(a)(III) of this section.
(b) (I) The state court administrator shall send the final list compiled pursuant to
subsection (3)(a)(V) of this section to the chief judge for the judicial district. The courts of that
judicial district shall enter sealing orders based on the list received within fourteen days after
receipt of the amended list from the state court administrator.
(II) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(b)(II) is effective until July 1, 2025.]
The district court shall send a copy of the sealing order to the district attorney's office that
prosecuted the case to facilitate sealing of the records held by the district attorney's offices. The
court shall also send a copy to the state court administrator for purposes of subsections (3)(b)(III)
and (3)(c) of this section.
(II) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(b)(II) is effective July 1, 2025.] The
district court shall send a copy of the sealing order to the district attorney's office that prosecuted
the case to facilitate sealing of the records held by the district attorney's offices. The court shall
also send a copy to the state court administrator for purposes of subsections (3)(b)(III) and (3)(c)
of this section. To protect defendant confidentiality, a copy shall not be mailed to the defendant,
notwithstanding any Colorado criminal rule of procedure to the contrary.
(III) The state court administrator shall electronically send all orders sealing records
pursuant to this subsection (3)(b) to the Colorado bureau of investigation using an information-
sharing data transfer to facilitate sealing of the records held by the Colorado bureau of
investigation.
(IV) The defendant may obtain a copy of the sealing order pursuant to section 24-72-703
(2)(c) and serve the sealing order on any custodian of the records pursuant to section 24-72-703
(8), including the law enforcement agency that investigated the case.
(c) On or before July 1, 2024, the state court administrator shall develop a website that
* * *