Colorado Code § 13-3-108
Maintenance of court facilities - capital improvements
(1) The board of
county commissioners in each county shall continue to have the responsibility of providing and
maintaining adequate courtrooms and other court facilities including janitorial service, except as
otherwise provided in this section.
(2) The court administrator, subject to the approval of the chief justice, shall prepare
annually a capital construction budget. The capital construction budget shall specify: The
additional court housing facilities required for each court; the estimated cost of such additional
structures or facilities and whether such additional court structures or facilities will include space
used by other governmental units for nonjudicial purposes; and a detailed report on the present
court facilities currently in use and the reasons for their inadequacy.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 1482, § 38, effective June 3, 1997.)
(4) (a) The chief justice is authorized to approve payment of state funds for the
construction of any capital improvement facilities to be used for judicial purposes authorized and
approved by the general assembly.
(b) The court administrator, with the approval of the chief justice, shall enter into leasing
agreements with the governing body of the appropriate local unit of government when joint
construction is authorized, or when the approved facilities are also to be used for nonjudicial
purposes. The leasing agreement shall provide for the payment of state funds for that portion of
the construction costs related to the operation of the courts.
(5) Construction or remodeling of any court or court-related facility shall be commenced
only with prior approval of the chief justice of the Colorado supreme court after consultation
with the board of county commissioners; except that a board of county commissioners, at its
discretion, may take such actions.