Colorado Code § 13-25-135
Evidence of admissions - civil proceedings - unanticipated outcomes - medical care
(1) In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome
of medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action, any and all
statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, fault, sympathy,
commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence which are made by a
health-care provider or an employee of a health-care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of
the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim and which relate to the discomfort,
pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome
of medical care shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of
an admission against interest.
(2) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Health-care provider" means any person licensed or certified by the state of
Colorado to deliver health care and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility licensed by
the state of Colorado. The term includes any professional corporation or other professional entity
comprised of such health-care providers as permitted by the laws of this state.
(b) "Relative" means a victim's spouse, parent, grandparent, stepfather, stepmother,
child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, or spouse's parents. The term includes
said relationships that are created as a result of adoption. In addition, "relative" includes any
person who has a family-type relationship with a victim.
(c) "Representative" means a legal guardian, attorney, person designated to make
decisions on behalf of a patient under a medical power of attorney, or any person recognized in
law or custom as a patient's agent.
(d) "Unanticipated outcome" means the outcome of a medical treatment or procedure
that differs from an expected result.