Colorado Code § 13-25-127
Civil actions - degree of proof required
(1) Any provision of the law to
the contrary notwithstanding and except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the burden
of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence. The provisions of this
subsection (1) shall not apply to the burden of proof required in determining the validity of any
legislative enactment.
(2) Exemplary damages against the party against whom the claim is asserted shall only
be awarded in a civil action when the party asserting the claim proves beyond a reasonable doubt
the commission of a wrong under the circumstances set forth in section 13-21-102. Nothing in
this subsection (2) shall be construed as preventing a party asserting the claim from being
awarded money damages or other appropriate relief, other than exemplary damages, if he
sustains the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 95, p. 15, § 5, effective March 9, 1995.)
(4) This section became effective July 1, 1972, and applies only to civil actions which
accrue on or after such date.