Colorado Code § 13-25-124
Libel and slander - how pleaded
In an action for libel or slander, it shall
not be necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the
application to the plaintiff of the defamatory matter out of which the cause of action arose. It
shall be sufficient to state generally that the same was published or spoken concerning the
plaintiff; and, if such allegation is controverted, the plaintiff shall establish on the trial that it was
so published or spoken.