Colorado Code § 13-22-311
Court referral to mediation - duties of mediator
(1) Any court of record
may, in its discretion, refer any case for mediation services or dispute resolution programs,
subject to the availability of mediation services or dispute resolution programs; except that the
court shall not refer the case to mediation services or dispute resolution programs where one of
the parties claims that the party has been the victim of physical or psychological abuse by the
other party, at any time and regardless of prior participation, and states that the party is thereby
unwilling to enter into mediation services or dispute resolution programs. In addition, the court
may exempt from referral any case in which a party files with the court, within five days of a
referral order, a motion objecting to mediation and demonstrating compelling reasons why
mediation should not be ordered. Compelling reasons may include, but are not limited to, that
the costs of mediation would be higher than the requested relief and previous attempts to resolve
the issues were not successful. Parties referred to mediation services or dispute resolution
programs may select said services or programs from mediators or mediation organizations or
from the office of dispute resolution. This section shall not apply in any civil action where
injunctive or similar equitable relief is the only remedy sought.
(2) Upon completion of mediation services or dispute resolution programs, the mediator
shall supply to the court, unless counsel for a party is required to do so by local rule or order of
the court, a written statement certifying that parties have met with the mediator.
(3) In the event the mediator and the parties agree and inform the court that the parties
are engaging in good faith mediation, any pending hearing in the action filed by the parties shall
be continued to a date certain.
(4) In no event shall a party be denied the right to proceed in court in the action filed
because of failure to pay the mediator.