Colorado Code § 13-22-211
Appointment of arbitrator - service as a neutral arbitrator
(1) If the
parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on a method for appointing an arbitrator, the method
shall be followed unless the method fails. If the parties have not agreed on a method, or the
agreed method fails, or an appointed arbitrator fails to act or is unable to act and a successor has
not been appointed, the court, on the motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall
appoint the arbitrator. An arbitrator appointed pursuant to this subsection (1) shall have all the
powers of an arbitrator designated in an agreement to arbitrate or appointed pursuant to an
agreed method.
(2) An individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the
arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not
serve as an arbitrator if the agreement requires the arbitrator to be neutral.