Colorado Code § 13-21-201
Damages for death
(1) When any person dies from any injury resulting
from or occasioned by the negligence, unskillfulness, or criminal intent of any officer, agent,
servant, or employee while running, conducting, or managing any locomotive, car, or train of
cars, or of any driver of any coach or other conveyance operated for the purpose of carrying
either freight or passengers for hire while in charge of the same as a driver, and when any
passenger dies from an injury resulting from or occasioned by any defect or insufficiency in any
railroad or any part thereof, or in any locomotive or car, or other conveyance operated for the
purpose of carrying either freight or passengers for hire, the corporation or individuals in whose
employ any such officer, agent, servant, employee, master, pilot, engineer, or driver is at the
time such injury is committed, or who owns any such railroad, locomotive, car, or other
conveyance operated for the purpose of carrying either freight or passengers for hire at the time
any such injury is received, and resulting from or occasioned by the defect or insufficiency
above described shall forfeit and pay for every person and passenger so injured the sum of not
exceeding ten thousand dollars and not less than three thousand dollars, which may be sued for
and recovered:
(a) In the first year after such death:
(I) By the spouse of the deceased;
(II) Upon the written election of the spouse, by the spouse and the heir or heirs of the
deceased;
(III) Upon the written election of the spouse, by the heir or heirs of the deceased;
(IV) If there is no spouse, by the heir or heirs of the deceased or the designated
beneficiary, if there is one designated pursuant to article 22 of title 15, with the right to bring an
action pursuant to this section, and if there is no designated beneficiary, by the heir or heirs of
the deceased; or
(V) If, at the time of death, there is no spouse, no heir or heirs, and no designated
beneficiary, or, if the deceased was an unmarried minor without descendants or an unmarried
adult without descendants, and there is no mother and no father of the deceased, then by the
sibling or siblings of the deceased or the heir or heirs of the sibling or siblings of the deceased.
(b) (I) In the second year after such death:
(A) By the spouse of the deceased;
(B) By the heir or heirs of the deceased;
(C) By the spouse and the heir or heirs of the deceased;
(D) By the designated beneficiary of the deceased, if there is one designated pursuant to
article 22 of title 15, with the right to bring an action pursuant to this section, and the heir or
heirs of the deceased; or
(E) By the sibling or siblings of the deceased or the heir or heirs of the sibling or siblings
of the deceased, but only if, at the time of death, the deceased had no surviving spouse, no heir
or heirs, and no designated beneficiary, or, if the deceased was an unmarried minor without
descendants or an unmarried adult without descendants, and had no mother and no father.
(II) However, if the heir or heirs of the deceased commence an action under the
provisions of sub-subparagraph (B) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), the spouse or the
designated beneficiary of the deceased, if there is one designated pursuant to article 22 of title
15, C.R.S., with the right to bring an action pursuant to this section, upon motion filed within
ninety days after service of written notice of the commencement of the action upon the spouse or
designated beneficiary, shall be allowed to join the action as a party plaintiff.
(c) (I) If the deceased is an unmarried minor without descendants or an unmarried adult
without descendants and without a designated beneficiary pursuant to article 22 of title 15,
C.R.S., by the father or mother who may join in the suit. Except as provided in subparagraphs
(II) and (III) of this paragraph (c), the father and mother shall have an equal interest in the
judgment, or if either of them is dead, then the surviving parent shall have an exclusive interest
in the judgment.
(II) For cases in which the father and mother are divorced, separated, or living apart, a
motion may be filed by either the father or the mother prior to trial requesting the court to
apportion fairly any judgment awarded in the case. Where such a motion is filed, the court shall
conduct a post-judgment hearing at which the father and the mother shall have the opportunity to
be heard and to produce evidence regarding each parent's relationship with the deceased child.
(III) On conclusion of the post-judgment hearing conducted pursuant to subparagraph
(II) of this paragraph (c), the court shall fairly determine the percentage of the judgment to be
awarded to each parent. In making such a determination, the court shall consider each parent's
relationship with the deceased, including custody, control, support, parental responsibility, and
any other factors the court deems pertinent. The court's determination of the percentage of the
judgment awarded to each parent shall not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.
(d) For purposes of this section, "father or mother" means a natural parent of the
deceased or a parent of the deceased by adoption. "Father or mother" does not include a person
whose parental rights concerning the deceased were terminated pursuant to the provisions of title
19, C.R.S.
(2) In suits instituted under this section, it is competent for the defendant for his defense
to show that the defect or insufficiency named in this section was not a negligent defect or
insufficiency. The judgment obtained in an action under this section shall be owned by such
persons as are heirs at law of the deceased under the statutes of descent and distribution and shall
be divided among such heirs at law in the same manner as real estate is divided according to said
statute of descent and distribution.