Colorado Code § 13-21-131
Civil action for deprivation of rights
(1) A peace officer, as defined in
section 24-31-901 (3), who, under color of law, subjects or causes to be subjected, including
failing to intervene, any other person to the deprivation of any individual rights that create
binding obligations on government actors secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state
constitution, is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate
relief.
(2) (a) Statutory immunities and statutory limitations on liability, damages, or attorney
fees do not apply to claims brought pursuant to this section. The "Colorado Governmental
Immunity Act", article 10 of title 24, does not apply to claims brought pursuant to this section.
(b) Qualified immunity is not a defense to liability pursuant to this section.
(3) In any action brought pursuant to this section, a court shall award reasonable attorney
fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff. In actions for injunctive relief, a court shall deem a
plaintiff to have prevailed if the plaintiff's suit was a substantial factor or significant catalyst in
obtaining the results sought by the litigation. When a judgment is entered in favor of a
defendant, the court may award reasonable costs and attorney fees to the defendant for defending
any claims the court finds frivolous.
(4) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a peace officer's employer shall
indemnify its peace officers for any liability incurred by the peace officer and for any judgment
or settlement entered against the peace officer for claims arising pursuant to this section; except
that, if the peace officer's employer determines on a case-by-case basis that the officer did not
act upon a good faith and reasonable belief that the action was lawful, then the peace officer is
personally liable and shall not be indemnified by the peace officer's employer for five percent of
the judgment or settlement or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less. Notwithstanding
any provision of this section to the contrary, if the peace officer's portion of the judgment is
uncollectible from the peace officer, the peace officer's employer or insurance shall satisfy the
full amount of the judgment or settlement. A public entity does not have to indemnify a peace
officer if the peace officer was convicted of a criminal violation for the conduct from which the
claim arises unless the peace officer's employer was a causal factor in the violation, through its
action or inaction.
(b) (I) An employer shall not:
(A) Preemptively determine whether a peace officer acted in good faith before such
action in question has occurred; or
(B) Provide a determination providing that any peace officer or peace officers are
deemed to have acted in good faith until completion of a documented investigation conducted by
the employer.
(II) If a person believes that an employer has violated the provisions of subsection
(4)(b)(I) of this section, the person shall submit a complaint to the P.O.S.T. board, created in
section 24-31-302, which shall refer the complaint to an administrative law judge to determine
whether a violation occurred. The administrative law judge shall notify the P.O.S.T. board chair
of a finding that a violation of subsection (4)(b)(I) of this section occurred. If a violation is
found, the P.O.S.T. board shall not provide P.O.S.T. cash fund money to the employer for one
full year from the date of the finding.
(III) For the purposes of this subsection (4)(b), an employer includes the elected sheriff,
chief of police, city or town administrator, county administrator, mayor, city or town council,
county commission, or any other public body with formal supervision and oversight of a law
enforcement agency.
(5) A civil action pursuant to this section must be commenced within two years after the
cause of action accrues.