Colorado Code § 13-21-110
Medical committee - privileged communication - limitation on liability
(1) Any information, data, reports, or records made available to a utilization review committee
of a hospital or other health-care facility, as required by state or federal law, is confidential and
shall be used by such committee and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper
functions of the committee. It shall not be a violation of a privileged communication for any
physician, dentist, podiatrist, hospital, or other health-care facility or person to furnish
information, data, reports, or records to any such utilization review committee concerning any
patient examined or treated by the same or confined in such hospital or facility, which
information, data, reports, or records relate to the proper functions of the utilization review
committee. No member of such a committee shall be liable for damages to or for any such
patient by reason of recommendations made by the committee in the exercise of the proper
function of the committee, except for willful or reckless disregard of the patient's safety.
(2) As used in this section, "utilization review committee" means a committee
established for the purpose of evaluating the quantity, quality, and timeliness of health- care
services rendered under the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act" and in compliance with Titles
XVIII and XIX of the federal "Social Security Act", as amended.
(3) The privilege created by subsection (1) of this section shall not prevent any such
information, data, reports, or records which have been made available to a utilization review
committee from being admitted in evidence or otherwise made available for use in the review
process referred to in section 13-90-107 (1)(d)(III) and (1)(d)(IV).