Colorado Code § 13-21-108
Persons rendering emergency assistance exempt from civil liability
(1)
Any person licensed as a physician and surgeon under the laws of the state of Colorado, or any
other person, who in good faith renders emergency care or emergency assistance to a person not
presently his patient without compensation at the place of an emergency or accident, including a
health-care institution as defined in section 13-64-202 (3), shall not be liable for any civil
damages for acts or omissions made in good faith as a result of the rendering of such emergency
care or emergency assistance during the emergency, unless the acts or omissions were grossly
negligent or willful and wanton. This section shall not apply to any person who renders such
emergency care or emergency assistance to a patient he is otherwise obligated to cover.
(2) Any person while acting as a volunteer member of a rescue unit, as defined in section
25-3.5-103 (11), C.R.S., notwithstanding the fact that such organization may recover actual costs
incurred in the rendering of emergency care or assistance to a person, who in good faith renders
emergency care or assistance without compensation at the place of an emergency or accident
shall not be liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions in good faith.
(3) Any person, including a licensed physician, surgeon, or other medical personnel,
while acting as a volunteer member of a ski patrol or ski area rescue unit, notwithstanding the
fact that such person may receive free skiing privileges or other benefits as a result of his
volunteer status, who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance without other
compensation at the place of an emergency or accident shall not be liable for any civil damages
for acts or omissions in good faith.
(4) (a) Notwithstanding the fact that the person may be reimbursed for the person's costs
or that the nonprofit organization may receive a grant or other funding, any person who, while
acting as a volunteer for any nonprofit organization operating a telephone hotline, answers
questions of or provides counseling to members of the public in crisis situations shall not be
liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions made in good faith as a result of discussions or
counseling provided on the hotline.
(b) As used in this subsection (4), unless the context otherwise requires, "hotline" means
a telephone line staffed by individuals who provide immediate assistance to callers in emergency
or crisis situations.
(5) An employer shall not be liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions made by
an employee while rendering emergency care or emergency assistance if the employee:
(a) Renders the emergency care or emergency assistance in the course of his or her
employment for the employer; and
(b) Is personally exempt from liability for civil damages for the acts or omissions under
subsection (1) of this section.