Colorado Code § 13-21-105
Damages from fire set in woods or prairie - treble damages during drought conditions
(1) If any person sets fire to any woods or prairie so as to damage any
other person, such person shall make satisfaction for the damage to the party injured, to be
recovered in an action before any court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) (a) If a state of emergency or disaster due to drought has been declared by the
governor at the time a person knowingly sets fire to any woods or prairie as described in
subsection (1) of this section, such person may be held liable for treble damages to any injured
party.
(b) (I) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall not apply to any open
burning conducted in the course of agricultural operations or to any state, municipal, or county
fire management operations.
(II) Paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) does not apply to any other person seeking to
conduct other prescribed or controlled fires such as grassland, forest, or habitat management
activities, if such person has first obtained written authority from the director of the division of
fire prevention and control in the department of public safety.