Colorado Code § 13-2-108
Rules of civil procedure
The supreme court has the power to prescribe, by
general rules, for the courts of record in the state of Colorado the practice and procedure in civil
actions and all forms in connection therewith; except that no rules shall be made by the supreme
court permitting or allowing trial judges to comment to the jury on the evidence given on the
trial. Such rules shall neither abridge, enlarge, nor modify the substantive rights of any litigants.
The supreme court shall fix the dates when such rules take effect and the extent to which they
apply to proceedings then pending, and thereafter all laws in conflict therewith shall be of no
further force or effect.