Colorado Code § 13-17-103
Procedure for determining reasonable fee - judicial discretion
(1) In
determining the amount of an attorney fee or licensed legal paraprofessional fee award, the court
shall exercise sound discretion. When granting an award of attorney fees or licensed legal
paraprofessional fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for the award and must
consider the following factors, among others, in determining whether to assess attorney fees or
licensed legal paraprofessional fees and the amount of fees to be assessed against any offending
attorney, licensed legal paraprofessional, or party:
(a) The extent of any effort made to determine the validity of any action or claim before
said action or claim was asserted;
(b) The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the
number of claims or defenses being asserted or to dismiss claims or defenses found not to be
valid within an action;
(c) The availability of facts to assist a party in determining the validity of a claim or
defense;
(d) The relative financial positions of the parties involved;
(e) Whether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad
faith;
(f) Whether or not issues of fact determinative of the validity of a party's claim or
defense were reasonably in conflict;
(g) The extent to which the party prevailed with respect to the amount of and number of
claims in controversy;
(h) The amount and conditions of any offer of judgment or settlement as related to the
amount and conditions of the ultimate relief granted by the court.