Colorado Code § 13-16-105
When defendant recovers costs
If any person sues in any court of record in
this state in any action wherein the plaintiff or demandant might have costs in case judgment is
given for him and he is nonprossed, suffers a discontinuance, is nonsuited after appearance of the
defendant, or a verdict is passed against him, then the defendant shall have judgment to recover
his costs against the plaintiff, except against executors or administrators prosecuting in the right
of their testator or intestate, or demandant, to be taxed; and the same shall be recovered of the
plaintiff or demandant, by like process as the plaintiff or demandant might have had against the
defendant, in case judgment has been given for the plaintiff or demandant.