Colorado Code § 13-16-102
Motion to require cost bond
If an action described in section 13-16-101 (2)
is commenced by a nonresident of this state without filing an instrument in writing, or if at any
time after the commencement of any suit by a resident of this state he or she shall become
nonresident, and the court is satisfied that the nonresident plaintiff is unable to pay the costs of
suit, the court may, on motion of the defendant or any officer of the court, order the nonresident
plaintiff, on or before the day in such order named, to give an instrument in writing for the
payment of costs in the suit. To ensure that access to the courts is not unreasonably denied, a
court shall not require an instrument in writing for the payment of costs of suit in excess of five
thousand dollars. If the nonresident plaintiff neglects or refuses, on or before the day in such rule
named, to file such instrument, the court, on motion, shall dismiss the suit.