Colorado Code § 13-15-101
Petition - proceedings - applicability
(1) (a) (I) Every person desiring to
change the person's own name may present a petition to that effect, verified by affidavit, to the
district or county court in the county of the petitioner's residence, except as otherwise provided
in subsection (1)(a.5) of this section. The petition must include:
(A) The petitioner's full name;
(B) The new name desired; and
(C) A concise statement of the reason for the name change.
(II) If the petitioner is over fourteen years of age, the petition shall also include the
results of a certified, fingerprint-based criminal history record check conducted pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subsection (1) within ninety days prior to the date of the filing of the
petition.
(III) If the petitioner is under nineteen years of age, the petition shall also include the
caption of any proceeding in which a court has ordered child support, allocation of parental
responsibilities, or parenting time regarding the petitioner.
(a.5) If the petitioner is under nineteen years of age and is the subject of an action
concerning child support, allocation of parental responsibilities, parenting time, or dependency
and neglect, then the petition for name change must be filed in the court having jurisdiction over
the action concerning child support, allocation of parental responsibilities, parenting time, or
dependency and neglect. If the petitioner is under twenty-one years of age and a participating
youth in Colorado's foster youth in transition program pursuant to part 3 of article 7 of title 19,
then the petition for name change may be filed in the court having jurisdiction over the action
concerning the foster youth in transition case.
(b) The fingerprint-based criminal history check shall include arrests, conviction records,
any criminal dispositions reflected in the Colorado bureau of investigation and federal bureau of
investigation records, and fingerprint processing by the federal bureau of investigation and the
Colorado bureau of investigation. The petitioner shall be responsible for providing certified
* * *
(1.5) Unless the petitioner has shown good cause why the publication provisions of
section 13-15-102 should not apply, the court shall order the petitioner to publish notice as
provided in section 13-15-102 and file proof of the publication with the court.
(2) (a) Upon receipt of proof of publication or upon an order of the court stating that
publication is not required, the court, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this subsection (2), shall order the name change to be made and spread upon the records of the
court in proper form if the court is satisfied that the desired change would be proper and not
detrimental to the interests of any other person.
(b) The court shall not grant a petition for a name change if the court finds the petitioner
was previously convicted of a felony or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an offense that
would constitute a felony if committed by an adult in this state or any other state or under federal
law. If the certified, fingerprint-based criminal history check filed with the petition reflects a
criminal charge for which there is no disposition shown, the court may grant the name change
after affirmation in open court by the petitioner, or submission of a signed affidavit by the
petitioner, stating he or she has not been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state or
under federal law.
(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2005, p. 20, § 1, effective February 23, 2005.)
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(b) of this section, the court may grant a petition for a
change of name for a petitioner who was previously convicted of a felony in this state or any
other state, or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an offense that would constitute a felony if
committed by an adult in this state or any other state or under federal law, if the court finds that
* * *
jail, the applicant provides written notice to the supervising agency that he or she is requesting a
change of name under this section; and
(IV) Provides the court with a copy of his or her criminal history record from both the
Colorado bureau of investigation and the federal bureau of investigation and the criminal history
report from the Colorado bureau of investigation reflects the addition of the proposed changed
name as an alias; and
(d) The court finds that:
(I) The name change is not for the purpose of fraud, to avoid the consequences of a
criminal conviction, or to facilitate a criminal activity; and
(II) The desired name change would be proper and not detrimental to the interests of any
other person.
(4) The department of revenue shall not issue a driver's license or an identification card
in the new name of a name change applicant unless the name change applicant submits a court
order changing the applicant's name pursuant to this section.
(5) (a) If a petitioner is seeking a name change to harmonize name discrepancies
necessary to be issued an identification card, the petitioner:
(I) If the petitioner attempted to obtain a fingerprint-based criminal history record check
and results were inconclusive or unreadable, may submit, in lieu of a fingerprint-based criminal
history record check, a name-based criminal history record check with all previously used names
using the records of both the federal and Colorado bureaus of investigation and an attestation
under penalty of perjury that the petitioner has not been convicted of a felony; and
(II) Need not publish the name change under section 13-15-102.
(b) To qualify for the simplified name change process in this subsection (5), the
petitioner must:
(I) Sign an affidavit that the purpose of the name change is to obtain an identification
card issued by the department of revenue and that the desired name change would be proper and
* * *