Colorado Code § 13-15-101
Petition - proceedings - applicability
(1) (a) (I) Every person desiring to
change the person's own name may present a petition to that effect, verified by affidavit, to the
district or county court in the county of the petitioner's residence, except as otherwise provided
* * *
publication is not required, the court, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this subsection (2), shall order the name change to be made and spread upon the records of the
court in proper form if the court is satisfied that the desired change would be proper and not
detrimental to the interests of any other person.
(b) The court shall not grant a petition for a name change if the court finds the petitioner
was previously convicted of a felony or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an offense that
would constitute a felony if committed by an adult in this state or any other state or under federal
law. If the certified, fingerprint-based criminal history check filed with the petition reflects a
criminal charge for which there is no disposition shown, the court may grant the name change
after affirmation in open court by the petitioner, or submission of a signed affidavit by the
petitioner, stating he or she has not been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state or
under federal law.
(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2005, p. 20, § 1, effective February 23, 2005.)
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(b) of this section, the court may grant a petition for a
change of name for a petitioner who was previously convicted of a felony in this state or any
other state, or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an offense that would constitute a felony if
committed by an adult in this state or any other state or under federal law, if the court finds that
the petitioner must have a legal name change in order for the department of revenue to issue a
driver's license or identification card in that name and if all of the following requirements are
met:
(a) The petitioner meets all of the requirements of subsections (1) and (1.5) of this
section and paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;
(b) (I) The proposed name change is to a name under which the petitioner was convicted
or adjudicated; except that, for good cause, the court may allow a change of name other than the
name under which the petitioner was convicted or adjudicated;
(II) For the purposes of this subsection (3)(b), good cause includes changing the
petitioner's name to conform with the petitioner's gender identity.
(c) Prior to filing the petition, the name change applicant:
(I) (A) Submits his or her fingerprints to the Colorado bureau of investigation and the
federal bureau of investigation for purposes of obtaining a fingerprint-based criminal history
records check along with a written request to add his or her proposed name as an alias to the
name change applicant's criminal history record.
(B) The Colorado bureau of investigation is authorized to add an alias to a name change
applicant's criminal history record upon request.
(II) (A) Notifies the district attorney's office in any district in which the applicant was
convicted of a felony that he or she is requesting a name change pursuant to this subsection (3).
(B) If the district attorney's office has a record of any victim of the applicant's crime, the
district attorney's office shall send notice of the proposed name change to the victim.
(III) If, at the time the petition is filed, the applicant is in custody of the department of
corrections, under an order for probation or community corrections, or incarcerated in a county
jail, the applicant provides written notice to the supervising agency that he or she is requesting a
change of name under this section; and
(IV) Provides the court with a copy of his or her criminal history record from both the
Colorado bureau of investigation and the federal bureau of investigation and the criminal history
report from the Colorado bureau of investigation reflects the addition of the proposed changed
name as an alias; and
(d) The court finds that:
(I) The name change is not for the purpose of fraud, to avoid the consequences of a
criminal conviction, or to facilitate a criminal activity; and
(II) The desired name change would be proper and not detrimental to the interests of any
other person.
* * *