Colorado Code § 13-15-101
Petition - proceedings - applicability
(1) (a) (I) Every person desiring to
change the person's own name may present a petition to that effect, verified by affidavit, to the
district or county court in the county of the petitioner's residence, except as otherwise provided
* * *
(c) The petitioner shall be responsible for supplying fingerprints to the Colorado bureau
of investigation and to the federal bureau of investigation and for obtaining the fingerprint-based
criminal history record checks. The petitioner shall also be responsible for the cost of such
checks.
(1.5) Unless the petitioner has shown good cause why the publication provisions of
section 13-15-102 should not apply, the court shall order the petitioner to publish notice as
provided in section 13-15-102 and file proof of the publication with the court.
(2) (a) Upon receipt of proof of publication or upon an order of the court stating that
publication is not required, the court, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this subsection (2), shall order the name change to be made and spread upon the records of the
court in proper form if the court is satisfied that the desired change would be proper and not
detrimental to the interests of any other person.
(b) The court shall not grant a petition for a name change if the court finds the petitioner
was previously convicted of a felony or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an offense that
would constitute a felony if committed by an adult in this state or any other state or under federal
law. If the certified, fingerprint-based criminal history check filed with the petition reflects a
criminal charge for which there is no disposition shown, the court may grant the name change
after affirmation in open court by the petitioner, or submission of a signed affidavit by the
petitioner, stating he or she has not been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state or
under federal law.
(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2005, p. 20, § 1, effective February 23, 2005.)
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(b) of this section, the court may grant a petition for a
change of name for a petitioner who was previously convicted of a felony in this state or any
other state, or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an offense that would constitute a felony if
committed by an adult in this state or any other state or under federal law, if the court finds that
the petitioner must have a legal name change in order for the department of revenue to issue a
driver's license or identification card in that name and if all of the following requirements are
met:
(a) The petitioner meets all of the requirements of subsections (1) and (1.5) of this
section and paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;
(b) (I) The proposed name change is to a name under which the petitioner was convicted
or adjudicated; except that, for good cause, the court may allow a change of name other than the
name under which the petitioner was convicted or adjudicated;
(II) For the purposes of this subsection (3)(b), good cause includes changing the
petitioner's name to conform with the petitioner's gender identity.
* * *
(B) If the district attorney's office has a record of any victim of the applicant's crime, the
district attorney's office shall send notice of the proposed name change to the victim.
(III) If, at the time the petition is filed, the applicant is in custody of the department of
corrections, under an order for probation or community corrections, or incarcerated in a county
jail, the applicant provides written notice to the supervising agency that he or she is requesting a
change of name under this section; and
(IV) Provides the court with a copy of his or her criminal history record from both the
Colorado bureau of investigation and the federal bureau of investigation and the criminal history
report from the Colorado bureau of investigation reflects the addition of the proposed changed
name as an alias; and
(d) The court finds that:
(I) The name change is not for the purpose of fraud, to avoid the consequences of a
criminal conviction, or to facilitate a criminal activity; and
(II) The desired name change would be proper and not detrimental to the interests of any
other person.
(4) The department of revenue shall not issue a driver's license or an identification card
in the new name of a name change applicant unless the name change applicant submits a court
order changing the applicant's name pursuant to this section.
(5) (a) If a petitioner is seeking a name change to harmonize name discrepancies
necessary to be issued an identification card, the petitioner:
(I) If the petitioner attempted to obtain a fingerprint-based criminal history record check
and results were inconclusive or unreadable, may submit, in lieu of a fingerprint-based criminal
history record check, a name-based criminal history record check with all previously used names
using the records of both the federal and Colorado bureaus of investigation and an attestation
under penalty of perjury that the petitioner has not been convicted of a felony; and
(II) Need not publish the name change under section 13-15-102.
(b) To qualify for the simplified name change process in this subsection (5), the
petitioner must:
(I) Sign an affidavit that the purpose of the name change is to obtain an identification
card issued by the department of revenue and that the desired name change would be proper and
not detrimental to the interests of any other person; and
(II) Be at least seventy years of age.
(6) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motion filed pursuant to section 14-
10-120.2, C.R.S., requesting restoration of a prior full name after entry of a decree of dissolution
or legal separation.