Colorado Code § 13-14-108
Modification and termination of civil protection orders
(1) Any order
granted pursuant to section 13-14-105 (1)(c) or (1.5) terminates whenever a subsequent order
regarding the same subject matter is granted pursuant to the "Uniform Dissolution of Marriage
* * *
attorney, licensed legal paraprofessional, parent or legal guardian if a minor, or conservator or
legal guardian if one has been appointed; except that this subsection (3)(a) does not apply if the
parent, legal guardian, or conservator is the restrained person.
(b) A court shall not consider a motion to modify a protection order filed by a restrained
party pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) unless the court receives the results of a
fingerprint-based criminal history record check of the restrained party that is conducted within
ninety days prior to the filing of the motion. The fingerprint-based criminal history record check
must include a review of the state and federal criminal history records maintained by the
Colorado bureau of investigation and federal bureau of investigation. The restrained party shall
be responsible for supplying fingerprints to the Colorado bureau of investigation and to the
federal bureau of investigation and paying the costs of the record checks. The restrained party
may be required by the court to provide certified copies of any criminal dispositions that are not
reflected in the state or federal records and any other dispositions that are unknown.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the issuing court retains jurisdiction to
enforce, modify, or dismiss a temporary or permanent protection order.
(5) The court shall hear any motion filed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section,
except for a motion that does not comply with subsection (3)(b) of this section. The party
moving for a modification or dismissal of a temporary or permanent protection order pursuant to
subsection (2) of this section shall affect personal service on the other party with a copy of the
motion and notice of the hearing on the motion, as provided by rule 4 (e) of the Colorado rules
of civil procedure. The moving party bears the burden of proof to show, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that the modification is appropriate or that a dismissal is appropriate because the
protection order is no longer necessary. If the protected party has requested that the protected
party's address be kept confidential, the court shall not disclose such information to the
restrained party or any other person, except as otherwise authorized by law.
(6) In considering whether to modify or dismiss a protection order issued pursuant to this
section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:
(a) Whether the restrained party has complied with the terms of the protection order;
(b) Whether the restrained party has met the conditions associated with the protection
order, if any;
(c) Whether the restrained party has been ordered to participate in and has completed a
domestic violence offender treatment program provided by an entity approved pursuant to
section 16-11.8-103, C.R.S., or has been ordered to participate in and has either successfully
completed a sex offender treatment program provided by an entity approved pursuant to section
16-11.7-103, C.R.S., or has made significant progress in a sex offender treatment program as
reported by the sex offender treatment provider;
(d) Whether the restrained party has voluntarily participated in any domestic violence
offender treatment program provided by an entity approved pursuant to section 16-11.8-103,
C.R.S., or any sex offender treatment program provided by an entity approved pursuant to
section 16-11.7-103, C.R.S.;
(e) The time that has lapsed since the protection order was issued;
(f) When the last incident of abuse or threat of harm occurred or other relevant
information concerning the safety and protection of the protected person;
(g) Whether, since the issuance of the protection order, the restrained person has been
convicted of or pled guilty to any misdemeanor or any felony against the protected person, other
than the original offense, if any, that formed the basis for the issuance of the protection order;
(h) Whether any other restraining orders, protective orders, or protection orders have
been subsequently issued against the restrained person pursuant to this section or any other law
of this state or any other state;
(i) The circumstances of the parties, including the relative proximity of the parties'
residences and schools or work places and whether the parties have minor children together; and
(j) Whether the continued safety of the protected person depends upon the protection
order remaining in place because the order has been successful in preventing further harm to the
protected person.