Colorado Code § 13-10-113
Fines and penalties
(1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b) of this
section, any person convicted of violating a municipal ordinance in a municipal court of record
may be incarcerated for a period not to exceed three hundred sixty-four days or fined an amount
not to exceed two thousand six hundred fifty dollars, or both.
(b) (I) The limitation on municipal court fines set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (1) shall be adjusted for inflation on January 1, 2014, and on January 1 of each year
thereafter.
(II) As used in this paragraph (b), "inflation" means the annual percentage change in the
United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, consumer price index for Denver-
Boulder, all items, all urban consumers, or its successor index.
(1.5) Any person convicted of violating a municipal ordinance in a municipal court
which is not of record may be incarcerated for a period not to exceed ninety days or fined an
amount not to exceed three hundred dollars, or both.
(2) In sentencing or fining a violator, the municipal judge shall not exceed the sentence
or fine limitations established by ordinance. Any other provision of the law to the contrary
notwithstanding, the municipal judge may suspend the sentence or fine of any violator and place
him on probation for a period not to exceed one year.
(3) The municipal judge is empowered in his discretion to assess costs, as established by
the municipal governing body by ordinance, against any defendant who pleads guilty or nolo
contendere or who enters into a plea agreement or who, after trial, is found guilty of an
ordinance violation.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a municipal court has the
authority to order a child under eighteen years of age confined in a juvenile detention facility
operated or contracted by the department of human services or a temporary holding facility
operated by or under contract with a municipal government for failure to comply with a lawful
order of the court, including an order to pay a fine. Any confinement of a child for contempt of
municipal court shall not exceed forty-eight hours.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a juvenile, as defined in section 19-2.5-
102, arrested for an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance, convicted of violating a
municipal ordinance or probation conditions imposed by a municipal court, or found in contempt
of court in connection with a violation or alleged violation of a municipal ordinance must not be
confined in a jail, lockup, or other place used for the confinement of adult offenders but may be
held in a juvenile detention facility operated by or under contract with the department of human
services or a temporary holding facility operated by or under contract with a municipal
government that shall receive and provide care for the juvenile. A municipal court imposing
penalties for violation of probation conditions imposed by such court or for contempt of court in
connection with a violation or alleged violation of a municipal ordinance may confine a juvenile
pursuant to section 19-2.5-305 for up to forty-eight hours in a juvenile detention facility operated
by or under contract with the department of human services. In imposing any jail sentence upon
a juvenile for violating any municipal ordinance when the municipal court has jurisdiction over
the juvenile pursuant to section 19-2.5-103 (1)(a)(II), a municipal court does not have the
authority to order a juvenile under eighteen years of age to a juvenile detention facility operated
or contracted by the department of human services.
(6) Whenever the judge in a municipal court of record imposes a fine for a nonviolent
municipal ordinance or code offense, if the person who committed the offense is unable to pay
the fine at the time of the court hearing or if he or she fails to pay any fine imposed for the
commission of such offense, in order to guarantee the payment of such fine, the municipal judge
may compel collection of the fine in the manner provided in section 18-1.3-506, C.R.S. For
purposes of this subsection (6), "nonviolent municipal ordinance or code offense" means a
municipal ordinance or code offense which does not involve the use or threat of physical force
on or to a person in the commission of the offense.
(7) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section, the municipal judge of
each municipality which implements an industrial wastewater pretreatment program pursuant to
the federal act, as defined in section 25-8-103 (8), C.R.S., may provide such relief and impose
such penalties as are required by such federal act and its implementing regulations for such
programs.
(8) If, as a condition of or in connection with any sentence imposed pursuant to this
section, a municipal court judge requires a juvenile who is younger than eighteen years of age to
attend school, the municipal court shall notify the school district in which the juvenile is enrolled
of such requirement.