Colorado Code § 13-1-124
Jurisdiction of courts
(1) Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by
any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent,
submits such person and, if a natural person, such person's personal representative to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(c) The ownership, use, or possession of any real property situated in this state;
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk residing or located within this
state at the time of contracting;
(e) The maintenance of a matrimonial domicile within this state with respect to all issues
relating to obligations for support to children and spouse in any action for dissolution of
marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity of marriage, or support of children if one of
the parties of the marriage continues without interruption to be domiciled within the state;
(f) The engaging of sexual intercourse in this state as to an action brought under article 4
or article 6 of title 19, C.R.S., with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act
of intercourse, as set forth in verified petition; or
(g) The entering into of an agreement pursuant to part 2 or 5 of article 22 of this title.