Colorado Code § 13-1-114
Powers of court
(1) Every court has power:
(a) To preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence;
(b) To enforce order in the proceedings before it or before a person empowered to
conduct a judicial investigation under its authority;
(c) To compel obedience to its lawful judgments, orders, and process and to the lawful
orders of its judge out of court in action or proceeding pending therein;
(d) To control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its ministerial officers; and
(e) To preserve access to courthouses and court proceedings, prevent interruption of
court proceedings, and enforce protection from civil arrest at a courthouse or on its environs
pursuant to section 13-1-403.
(2) Any judge of any court, when he reasonably believes that there is a risk of violence
in the court, shall immediately advise the law enforcement agency designated to provide security
for the court, and the law enforcement agency shall determine and provide appropriate security
measures consistent with the degree of risk present. For the purpose of this subsection (2), a
district or county judge shall have the assistance of the county sheriff, and a municipal judge
shall have the assistance of the municipal police department. The court shall have discretion to
assess all or part of the expense incurred in implementing such security measures as costs to be
paid by the party or parties or other person or persons determined by the court to have
necessitated such security measures.
(3) Any county sheriff or municipal peace officer providing security for persons
involved in judicial proceedings in courts pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall be
immune from civil liability for damages except for gross negligence or reckless, wanton, or
intentional misconduct.