Colorado Code § 12-245-218
Title use restrictions
(1) A psychologist, social worker, marriage and
family therapist, professional counselor, psychotherapist, or addiction counselor may only use
the title for which the person is licensed, certified, or registered under this article 245. Except as
provided in section 12-245-306 (3), no other person shall:
(a) Hold himself or herself out to the public by any title or description of services
incorporating the terms "licensed clinical social worker", "clinical social worker", "LCSW",
"licensed social worker", "LSW", "clinical social worker candidate", "provisional social
worker", "SWP", "marriage and family therapist", "LMFT", "MFT", "marriage and family
therapist candidate", "MFT candidate", "MFTC", "professional counselor", "licensed
professional counselor", "LPC", "licensed professional counselor candidate", "LPCC",
"provisional licensed professional counselor", "psychologist", "provisional psychologist",
"psychologist candidate", "psychology", "psychological", "unlicensed psychotherapist",
"addiction counselor", "licensed addiction counselor", "LAC", "certified addiction specialist",
"CAS", "certified addiction technician", "CAT", or "addiction counselor candidate"; or
(b) State or imply that the person is licensed, certified, or registered to practice social
work, marriage and family therapy, professional counseling, psychology, psychotherapy, or
addiction counseling.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person from stating or using the educational
degrees that the person has obtained.