Colorado Code § 12-240-138
Professional service corporations, limited liability companies, and registered limited liability partnerships for the practice of medicine - definitions
(1)
Persons licensed to practice medicine by the board may form professional service corporations
* * *
on leaves of absence not to exceed one year, are actively engaged in the practice of medicine or
as a physician assistant in the offices of the corporation.
(II) If a person licensed to practice medicine who was a shareholder of the corporation
dies, an heir to the deceased shareholder may become a shareholder of the corporation for up to
two years, regardless of whether the heir is licensed to practice medicine. Unless the deceased
shareholder was the only shareholder of the corporation, the heir who becomes a shareholder
shall be a nonvoting shareholder in all matters concerning the corporation. If the heir of the
deceased shareholder ceases to be a shareholder, the shares shall be disposed of pursuant to
subsection (1)(e) of this section.
(e) Provisions shall be made requiring any shareholder who ceases to be or for any
reason is ineligible to be a shareholder to dispose of all of his or her shares forthwith, either to
the corporation or to any person having the qualifications described in subsection (1)(d) of this
section.
(f) The president shall be a shareholder and a director and, to the extent possible, all
other directors and officers shall be persons having the qualifications described in subsection
(1)(d) of this section. Lay directors, officers, and heirs of deceased shareholders shall not
exercise any authority whatsoever over the independent medical judgment of persons licensed by
the board to practice medicine in this state. Notwithstanding sections 7-108-103 to 7-108-106
relating to the terms of office and classification of directors, a professional service corporation
for the practice of medicine may provide in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws that the
directors may have terms of office of up to six years and that the directors may be divided into
classes, with the terms of each class staggered to provide for the periodic election of less than all
the directors. Nothing in this article 240 shall be construed to cause a professional service
corporation to be vicariously liable to a patient or third person for the professional negligence or
other tortious conduct of a physician who is a shareholder or employee of a professional service
corporation.
(g) An heir to a deceased shareholder who becomes a shareholder shall be liable only to
the same extent as the deceased shareholder would have been in his or her capacity as a
shareholder, had he or she lived and remained a shareholder, for all acts, errors, and omissions of
the employees of the corporation.
(h) The articles of incorporation provide and all shareholders of the corporation agree
that all shareholders of the corporation are jointly and severally liable for all acts, errors, and
omissions of the employees of the corporation or that all shareholders of the corporation are
jointly and severally liable for all acts, errors, and omissions of the employees of the corporation,
except during periods of time when each licensee who is a shareholder or any employee of the
corporation has a professional liability policy insuring himself or herself and all employees who
are not licensed pursuant to this article 240 who act at his or her direction, in the amount of fifty
thousand dollars for each claim and an aggregate top limit of liability per year for all claims of
one hundred fifty thousand dollars, or the corporation maintains in good standing professional
liability insurance that meets the following minimum standards:
(I) The insurance insures the corporation against liability imposed upon the corporation
by law for damages resulting from any claim made against the corporation arising out of the
performance of professional services for others by those officers and employees of the
corporation who are licensees.
(II) The policies insure the corporation against liability imposed upon it by law for
damages arising out of the acts, errors, and omissions of all nonprofessional employees.
(III) The insurance is in an amount for each claim of at least fifty thousand dollars
multiplied by the number of licensees employed by the corporation. The policy may provide for
an aggregate top limit of liability per year for all claims of one hundred fifty thousand dollars
also multiplied by the number of licensees employed by the corporation, but no firm shall be
required to carry insurance in excess of three hundred thousand dollars for each claim with an
aggregate top limit of liability for all claims during the year of nine hundred thousand dollars.
(IV) The policy may provide that it does not apply to: Any dishonest, fraudulent,
criminal, or malicious act or omission of the insured corporation or any stockholder or employee
thereof; the conduct of any business enterprise, as distinguished from the practice of medicine, in
which the insured corporation under this section is not permitted to engage but which
nevertheless may be owned by the insured corporation or in which the insured corporation may
be a partner or which may be controlled, operated, or managed by the insured corporation in its
own or in a fiduciary capacity, including the ownership, maintenance, or use of any property in
connection therewith; when not resulting from breach of professional duty, bodily injury to, or
sickness, disease, or death of any person, or to injury to or destruction of any tangible property,
including the loss of use thereof; and the policy may contain reasonable provisions with respect
to policy periods, territory, claims, conditions, and other usual matters.
(2) The corporation shall do nothing that, if done by a licensee employed by the
corporation, would violate the standards of professional conduct as provided for in section 12-
240-121. Any violation of this section by the corporation is grounds for the board to revoke or
* * *