Colorado Code § 12-240-121
Unprofessional conduct - definitions
(1) "Unprofessional conduct" as
used in this article 240 means:
(a) Resorting to fraud, misrepresentation, or deception in applying for, securing,
* * *
service with reasonable skill and safety to the patient; or failing to comply with the limitations
agreed to under a confidential agreement entered into pursuant to sections 12-30-108 and 12-
240-126;
(j) Any act or omission that fails to meet generally accepted standards of medical
practice;
(k) Engaging in a sexual act with a patient during the course of patient care or within six
months immediately following the termination of the licensee's professional relationship with the
patient. "Sexual act", as used in this subsection (1)(k), means sexual contact, sexual intrusion, or
sexual penetration as defined in section 18-3-401.
(l) Refusal of an attending physician to comply with the terms of a declaration executed
by a patient pursuant to the provisions of article 18 of title 15 and failure of the attending
physician to transfer care of the patient to another physician;
(m) (I) Violation of abuse of health insurance pursuant to section 18-13-119; or
(II) Advertising through newspapers, magazines, circulars, direct mail, directories, radio,
television, or otherwise that the licensee will perform any act prohibited by section 18-13-119
(3);
(n) Violation of any valid board order or any rule promulgated by the board in
conformance with law;
(o) Dispensing, injecting, or prescribing an anabolic steroid, as defined in section 18-18-
102 (3), for the purpose of the hormonal manipulation that is intended to increase muscle mass,
strength, or weight without a medical necessity to do so or for the intended purpose of improving
performance in any form of exercise, sport, or game;
(p) Dispensing or injecting an anabolic steroid, as defined in section 18-18-102 (3),
unless the anabolic steroid is dispensed from a pharmacy prescription drug outlet pursuant to a
prescription order or is dispensed by any practitioner in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice;
(q) Prescribing, distributing, or giving to a family member or to oneself except on an
emergency basis any controlled substance as defined in section 18-18-204 or as contained in
schedule II of 21 U.S.C. sec. 812, as amended;
(r) Failing to report to the board, within thirty days after an adverse action, that an
adverse action has been taken against the licensee by another licensing agency in another state or
country, a peer review body, a health-care institution, a professional or medical society or
association, a governmental agency, a law enforcement agency, or a court for acts or conduct
that would constitute grounds for disciplinary or adverse action as described in this article 240;
(s) Failing to report to the board, within thirty days, the surrender of a license or other
authorization to practice medicine in another state or jurisdiction or the surrender of membership
on any medical staff or in any medical or professional association or society while under
investigation by any of those authorities or bodies for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct
that would constitute grounds for action as described in this article 240;
(t) Failing to accurately answer the questionnaire accompanying the renewal form as
required pursuant to section 12-240-130 (2);
(u) (I) Engaging in any of the following activities and practices: Willful and repeated
ordering or performance, without clinical justification, of demonstrably unnecessary laboratory
tests or studies; the administration, without clinical justification, of treatment that is
demonstrably unnecessary; the failure to obtain consultations or perform referrals when failing
to do so is not consistent with the standard of care for the profession; or ordering or performing,
without clinical justification, any service, X ray, or treatment that is contrary to recognized
standards of the practice of medicine as interpreted by the board.
(II) In determining which activities and practices are not consistent with the standard of
care or are contrary to recognized standards of the practice of medicine, the board shall utilize, in
addition to its own expertise, the standards developed by recognized and established
accreditation or review organizations that meet requirements established by the board by rule.
The determinations shall include but need not be limited to appropriate ordering of laboratory
tests and studies, appropriate ordering of diagnostic tests and studies, appropriate treatment of
the medical condition under review, appropriate use of consultations or referrals in patient care,
and appropriate creation and maintenance of patient records.
(v) Falsifying or repeatedly making incorrect essential entries or repeatedly failing to
make essential entries on patient records;
(w) Committing a fraudulent insurance act, as defined in section 10-1-128;
(x) Failing to establish and continuously maintain financial responsibility, as required in
section 13-64-301;
(y) Failing to respond in an honest, materially responsive, and timely manner to a
complaint issued pursuant to section 12-240-125 (4);
(z) Advertising in a manner that is misleading, deceptive, or false;
(aa) Any act or omission in the practice of telemedicine that fails to meet generally
accepted standards of medical practice;
(bb) Entering into or continuing in a mentorship relationship with an advanced practice
registered nurse or a certified midwife pursuant to sections 12-240-108 and 12-255-112 (4) that
fails to meet generally acceptable standards of medical practice;
(cc) Repealed.
(dd) Failure to comply with the requirements of section 14 of article XVIII of the state
constitution, section 25-1.5-106, or the rules promulgated by the state health agency pursuant to
section 25-1.5-106 (3);
(ee) Engaging in conversion therapy with a patient who is under eighteen years of age;
* * *