Colorado Code § 12-170-108
License required - unauthorized practice - mandatory disclosure of information
(1) An individual shall not engage in facilitation, or represent to the public or
identify the individual's self as a facilitator, in this state until the individual has received a
license from the director.
(2) A facilitator shall conspicuously display the license issued by the director in the
healing center, including information concerning how to file a complaint against the facilitator
with the director.
(3) Every licensee, permittee, registrant, or certificate holder shall provide the following
information in writing to each participant prior to a preparation session, administration session,
and integration session:
(a) The name, address, and phone number of the licensee, permittee, registrant, or
certificate holder;
(b) An explanation of the regulations applicable to the licensee, permittee, registrant, or
certificate holder pursuant to this article 170 or rules promulgated pursuant to this article 170;
(c) A listing of training, educational and experiential requirements, and qualifications the
licensee, permittee, registrant, or certificate holder pursuant to this article 170 or rules
promulgated pursuant to this article 170 satisfied in order to obtain a license, permit, registration,
or certificate;
(d) A statement indicating that the licensee, permittee, registrant, or certificate holder is
regulated by the division and an address and telephone number for the division; and
(e) A statement indicating that the participant is entitled to receive information about
natural medicine services, may terminate natural medicine services at any time, and may
terminate previously provided informed consent for physical contact at any time.
(4) Nothing in this section prohibits an individual from performing a bona fide religious,
culturally traditional, or spiritual ceremony, if the individual informs an individual engaging in
the ceremony that the individual is not a licensed facilitator and that the ceremony is not
associated with commercial, business, or for-profit activity.