Colorado Code § 12-155-124
Apprentices - rules
(1) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is
effective until July 1, 2025.] Any person may work as a plumbing apprentice for a registered
plumbing contractor but shall not do any plumbing work for which a license is required pursuant
to this article 155 except under the supervision of a licensed plumber. Supervision requires that a
licensed plumber supervise apprentices at the job site. One licensed journeyman plumber, master
plumber, or residential plumber shall not supervise more than three apprentice plumbers at the
same job site.
(1) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective July 1, 2025.] A person
may work as a plumbing apprentice for a registered plumbing contractor but shall not do any
plumbing work for which a license is required pursuant to this article 155 except under the
supervision of a licensed plumber. Supervision requires that a licensed plumber supervise
apprentices at the job site. One licensed journeyworker plumber, master plumber, or residential
plumber shall not supervise more than three plumbing apprentics at the same job site.
(2) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until July 1, 2025.] Any
master, journeyman, or residential plumber who is the supervisor of any plumbing apprentice
shall be responsible for the work performed by the apprentice. The license of any plumber may
be revoked, suspended, or denied under the provisions of section 12-155-113 for any improper
work performed by a plumbing apprentice while under the supervision of the licensee.
(2) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective July 1, 2025.] A master,
journeyworker, or residential plumber who is the supervisor of a plumbing apprentice is
responsible for the work performed by the apprentice. The license of a plumber may be revoked,
suspended, or denied under section 12-155-113 for any improper work performed by a plumbing
apprentice while under the supervision of the licensee.
(3) By July 1 each year, a registered plumbing contractor, an apprenticeship program
registered with the United States department of labor's office of apprenticeship, and a state
apprenticeship agency recognized by the United States department of labor that employs a
plumbing apprentice in this state shall report to the board the name and contact information of
each plumbing apprentice in the apprenticeship program and the cumulative number of practical
training hours each plumbing apprentice has completed toward the licensure requirements
specified in section 12-155-110. The board shall keep the information reported pursuant to this
subsection (3) confidential from all parties other than from the plumbing apprentice through the
plumbing apprentice's individual registration account. The department of regulatory agencies
shall, if existing resources are available or if the department receives gifts, grants, or donations
pursuant to subsection (8) of this section, indicate whether the plumbing apprentice has
completed the required practical training hours in the department of regulatory agencies' online
apprenticeship directory.
(4) On and after July 1, 2021, contingent on the availability of existing resources within
the department or the receipt of gifts, grants, and donations pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section:
(a) (I) A plumbing apprentice who has been registered for at least six years, has
completed six thousand eight hundred hours of practical training, and meets all other license
requirements specified in section 12-155-110 shall take the license examination at least every
two years in alignment with the license renewal cycle until the plumbing apprentice receives a
passing score.
(II) If a plumbing apprentice has failed to pass the license examination in two
consecutive two-year periods, the plumbing apprentice may request an exemption from the board
from future examination requirements. The board shall grant the exemption if the board
determines that the plumbing apprentice has legitimate educational or professional
circumstances that justify the exemption. The board shall promulgate rules concerning the
process of requesting and approving license examination exemptions.
(b) A plumbing apprentice who has been registered for at least six years and who does
not meet the license requirements specified in section 12-155-110 shall take the license
examination at least once every two years in alignment with the license renewal cycle until the
plumbing apprentice receives a passing score. Once the plumbing apprentice passes the license
examination, the apprentice must meet all other license requirements specified in section 12-155-
110 before the board may issue a license to the plumbing apprentice.
(5) (a) If the cumulative training hours of a plumbing apprentice are not reported as
required by subsection (3) of this section or if a plumbing apprentice fails to take the license
examination as required by subsection (4) of this section, the board may suspend the plumbing
apprentice's registration until the requirements are met.
(b) If a plumbing apprentice who is required to take the license examination pursuant to
subsection (4) of this section has a learning disability, the plumbing apprentice, plumbing
contractor, or apprenticeship program may request that the board make accommodations for the
plumbing apprentice to take the examination with the appropriate level of support.
(6) A registered plumbing contractor, an apprenticeship program registered with the
United States department of labor's office of apprenticeship, and a state apprenticeship agency
recognized by the United States department of labor shall remove each plumbing apprentice that
is no longer employed as an apprentice from the apprenticeship program and annually notify the
board of the termination of the employment.
(7) Repealed.
(8) The department may seek, accept, and expend gifts, grants, or donations from private
* * *