Colorado Code § 12-120-306
Disciplinary actions - grounds for discipline
(1) The board may take
disciplinary or other action as authorized by section 12-20-404 against, limit the scope of
practice of, or require additional training of any professional land surveyor or land surveyor-
intern for:
(a) Engaging in fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in obtaining or attempting to obtain a
license or enrollment;
(b) Failing to meet the generally accepted standards of the practice of land surveying
through act or omission;
(c) A felony that is related to the ability to practice land surveying. A certified copy of
the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction of the conviction or plea shall be presumptive
evidence of the conviction or plea for the purposes of any hearing under this part 3. A plea of
nolo contendere, or its equivalent, accepted by the court shall be considered as a conviction.
(d) Violating, attempting to violate, or aiding or abetting the violation or attempted
violation of:
(I) Any provision of this part 3, an applicable provision of article 20 of this title 12, or
any provision of article 50, 51, 52, or 53 of title 38;
(II) Any rule adopted by the board in conformance with the provisions of part 1 of this
article 120 or this part 3; or
(III) Any order of the board issued in conformance with the provisions of this part 3;
(e) Using false, deceptive, or misleading advertising;
(f) Performing services beyond one's competency, training, or education;
(g) Failing to report to the board any professional land surveyor known to have violated
any provision of this part 3 or any board order or rule;
(h) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of alcohol, controlled substances, or any habit-
forming drug;
(i) Using any schedule I controlled substance, as set forth in section 18-18-203;
(j) Failing to report to the board any malpractice claim against the professional land
surveyor or any partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or joint stock association of
which the professional land surveyor is a member, which claim is settled or in which judgment is
rendered, within sixty days after the effective date of the settlement or judgment, if the claim
concerned surveying services performed or supervised by the land surveyor;
(k) Failing to pay any fine assessed pursuant to this part 3;
(l) Violating any law or regulation governing the practice of professional land surveying
in another state or jurisdiction. A plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent accepted by the board
of another state or jurisdiction may be considered to be the same as a finding of guilty for
purposes of any hearing under this part 3.
(m) Attempting to use an expired, revoked, suspended, or nonexistent license; practicing
or offering to practice when not qualified; or falsely claiming that the individual is licensed;
(n) Using in any manner a license, license number, or certificate that has not been issued
to the individual by the board; or
(o) Failing to respond to allegations in a complaint within the length of time specified in
the letter issued by the board in accordance with subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The board may issue and send a letter of admonition by first-class mail to a
professional land surveyor or land surveyor-intern at the individual's last-known address under
the circumstances specified in and in accordance with section 12-20-404 (4).
(3) In addition to any other penalty that may be imposed pursuant to this section, the
board may fine any professional land surveyor violating any provision of this article 120 or any
rule promulgated pursuant to this article 120 not less than fifty dollars and not more than five
thousand dollars for each violation proven by the board.
(4) The board may issue a letter of concern in accordance with section 12-20-404 (5) to a
professional land surveyor or land surveyor-intern based on any of the grounds specified in
subsection (1) of this section without conducting a hearing as specified in section 12-120-307
when an instance of potentially unsatisfactory conduct comes to the board's attention but, in the
board's judgment, does not warrant formal action by the board. Letters of concern shall be
confidential and shall not be disclosed to members of the public or in any court action unless the
board is a party.