Colorado Code § 12-10-410
Compensation
(1) In any real estate transaction, the broker's compensation
may be paid by the seller, the buyer, the landlord, the tenant, a third party, or by the sharing or
splitting of a commission or compensation between brokers.
(2) Payment of compensation shall not be construed to establish an agency relationship
between the broker and the party who paid the compensation.
(3) A seller or landlord may agree that a transaction-broker or single agent may share the
commission or other compensation paid by the seller or landlord with another broker.
(4) A buyer or tenant may agree that a single agent or transaction-broker may share the
commission or other compensation paid by the buyer or tenant with another broker.
(5) A buyer's or tenant's agent shall obtain the written approval of the buyer or tenant
before the agent may propose to the seller's or landlord's agent that the buyer's or tenant's agent
be compensated by sharing compensation paid by the seller or landlord.
(6) Prior to entering into a brokerage or listing agreement or a contract to buy, sell, or
lease, the identity of those parties, persons, or entities paying compensation or commissions to
any broker shall be disclosed to the parties to the transaction.
(7) A broker may be compensated by more than one party for services in a transaction if
those parties have consented in writing to such multiple payments prior to entering into a
contract to buy, sell, or lease.