Colorado Code § 12-10-407
Transaction-broker
(1) A broker engaged as a transaction-broker is not an
agent for either party.
(2) A transaction-broker shall have the following obligations and responsibilities:
(a) To perform the terms of any written or oral agreement made with any party to the
transaction;
(b) To exercise reasonable skill and care as a transaction-broker, including, but not
limited to:
(I) Presenting all offers and counteroffers in a timely manner regardless of whether the
property is subject to a contract for sale or lease or letter of intent;
(II) Advising the parties regarding the transaction and suggesting that the parties obtain
expert advice as to material matters about which the transaction-broker knows but the specifics
of which are beyond the expertise of the broker;
(III) Accounting in a timely manner for all money and property received;
(IV) Keeping the parties fully informed regarding the transaction;
(V) Assisting the parties in complying with the terms and conditions of any contract
including closing the transaction;
(VI) Disclosing to all prospective buyers or tenants any adverse material facts actually
known by the broker including but not limited to adverse material facts pertaining to the title, the
physical condition of the property, any defects in the property, and any environmental hazards
affecting the property required by law to be disclosed;
(VII) Disclosing to any prospective seller or landlord all adverse material facts actually
known by the broker including but not limited to adverse material facts pertaining to the buyer's
or tenant's financial ability to perform the terms of the transaction and the buyer's intent to
occupy the property as a principal residence; and
(VIII) Informing the parties that as seller and buyer or as landlord and tenant they shall
not be vicariously liable for any acts of the transaction-broker;
(c) To comply with all requirements of this article 10 and any rules promulgated
pursuant to this article 10; and
(d) To comply with any applicable federal, state, or local laws, rules, regulations, or
ordinances including fair housing and civil rights statutes or regulations.
(3) The following information shall not be disclosed by a transaction-broker without the
informed consent of all parties:
(a) That a buyer or tenant is willing to pay more than the purchase price or lease rate
offered for the property;
(b) That a seller or landlord is willing to accept less than the asking price or lease rate for
the property;
(c) What the motivating factors are for any party buying, selling, or leasing the property;
(d) That a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant will agree to financing terms other than those
offered;
(e) Any facts or suspicions regarding circumstances that may psychologically impact or
stigmatize any real property pursuant to section 38-35.5-101; or
(f) Any material information about the other party unless disclosure is required by law or
failure to disclose the information would constitute fraud or dishonest dealing.
(4) A transaction-broker has no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the
property for the benefit of the buyer or tenant and has no duty to independently verify the
accuracy or completeness of statements made by the seller, landlord, or independent inspectors.
(5) A transaction-broker has no duty to conduct an independent investigation of the
buyer's or tenant's financial condition or to verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement
made by the buyer or tenant.
(6) A transaction-broker may do the following without breaching any obligation or
responsibility:
(a) Show alternative properties not owned by the seller or landlord to a prospective
buyer or tenant;
(b) List competing properties for sale or lease;
(c) Show properties in which the buyer or tenant is interested to other prospective buyers
or tenants; and
(d) Serve as a single agent or transaction-broker for the same or for different parties in
other real estate transactions.
(7) There shall be no imputation of knowledge or information between any party and the
transaction-broker or among persons within an entity engaged as a transaction-broker.
(8) A transaction-broker may cooperate with other brokers but shall not engage or create
any subagents.