Colorado Code § 11-51-704
Rules, forms, and orders
(1) The securities commissioner may, from time
to time, make, amend, and rescind such rules, forms, and orders as are necessary to carry out the
provisions of this article, including rules and forms governing registration statements,
applications, and reports, and defining any terms, whether or not used in this article, insofar as
the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of this article. For the purpose of rules
and forms, the securities commissioner may classify securities, persons, and matters within the
securities commissioner's jurisdiction and prescribe different requirements for different classes.
(2) No rule, form, or order may be made, amended, or rescinded unless the securities
commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and is
consistent with the purposes and provisions of this article. In prescribing rules and forms, the
securities commissioner may cooperate with the securities and exchange commission with a
view to effectuating the policy of this article to achieve maximum uniformity in the form and
content of registration statements, applications, and reports wherever practicable.
(3) The securities commissioner may, by rule or order, prescribe the form and content of
financial statements required under this article, the circumstances under which consolidated
financial statements shall be filed, and whether any required financial statements shall be
certified by independent or certified public accountants. Unless the securities commissioner by
rule or order provides otherwise, a financial statement required under this article must be
prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles or other accounting
principles as are prescribed for the issuer of the financial statement by the securities and
exchange commission.
(4) No provision of this article imposing any liability upon a person or providing a basis
for any sanction against a person applies to any act done or omitted in good faith and in
conformity with any rule, form, or order of the securities commissioner, notwithstanding that the
rule, form, or order may later be amended or rescinded or be determined by any judicial or other
authority to be invalid for any reason.