Colorado Code § 11-51-308.5
Crowdfunding - intrastate offering of securities - online intermediaries - rules - fees - short title - legislative declaration
(1) Short title. This act shall be known and
may be cited as the "Colorado Crowdfunding Act".
(2) Legislative declaration. The general assembly hereby:
(a) Finds that:
(I) Start-up companies play a critical role in expanding economic opportunities, creating
new jobs, and generating revenues; and
(II) Lack of access to capital is an obstacle to starting and expanding small business,
inhibits job growth, and has negatively affected the state's economy;
(b) Determines that:
(I) The costs and complexities of state securities registration can outweigh the benefits to
Colorado businesses seeking to raise capital by small securities offerings;
(II) The use of crowdfunding, or raising money online through small contributions from
a large number of investors, is presently restricted by our state securities laws; and
(III) Crowdfunding allows small companies to access the capital they need to start or
expand businesses; and
(c) Declares that:
(I) In compliance with exemptions from federal law, the exemption provided by this
section applies only if:
(A) The investor is a Colorado resident or is an entity formed pursuant to Colorado laws;
(B) The issuer of the securities is an entity formed pursuant to Colorado laws and doing
business in Colorado; and
(C) The issuer intends to use and uses at least eighty percent of the proceeds of the sale
of securities in Colorado; and
(II) Creating a Colorado crowdfunding option, with limitations to protect investors, will
enable Colorado businesses to obtain capital, democratize venture capital formation, and
facilitate investment by Colorado residents in Colorado start-ups, thereby promoting the
formation and growth of local companies and the accompanying job creation.
(3) Exemption. If an offer or sale of a security by an issuer made after the securities
commissioner initially promulgates rules to implement this section is conducted in accordance
with all the following requirements and those contained in the rules promulgated pursuant to
subsection (4) of this section, the transaction is exempt from section 11-51-301:
(a) The issuer of the security must be a business entity organized pursuant to the laws of
Colorado and authorized to do business in Colorado and meet all of the following requirements:
(I) The securities must meet the requirements of the federal exemption for intrastate
offerings in section 3 (a)(11) of the federal "Securities Act of 1933", 15 U.S.C. sec. 77c (a)(11),
and the securities and exchange commission's rule 147 adopted pursuant to said act, 17 CFR
230.147, for an intrastate offering being conducted in Colorado. Prior to any sale pursuant to this
exemption, the issuer shall obtain documentary evidence from each prospective purchaser that
provides the seller with a reasonable basis to believe that the purchaser meets the requirements
of subsection (d) of the securities and exchange commission's rule 147, 17 CFR 230.147 (d).
(II) The sum of all cash and other consideration to be received for all sales of the
security pursuant to the exemption provided by this section must not exceed one million dollars
during any twelve-month period; except that, if before offering and selling the securities, the
issuer submits audited financial statements regarding the issuer to the securities commissioner,
the sum must not exceed two million dollars.
(III) The aggregate amount sold to any purchaser during the twelve-month period
preceding the date of the sale must not exceed five thousand dollars unless the purchaser is an
accredited investor as defined by the securities and exchange commission's rule 501 of
Regulation D, 17 CFR 230.501.
(IV) Unless waived or modified by written consent by the securities commissioner, not
less than ten days before the commencement of an offering of securities pursuant to the
exemption provided by this section, the issuer must do all the following:
(A) Make a notice filing with the securities commissioner on a form prescribed by the
securities commissioner, including a consent to service of process in such form as the securities
commissioner may require;
(B) Pay the fee established by the securities commissioner;
(C) Provide the securities commissioner with a copy of the disclosure document to be
provided to prospective purchasers pursuant to subparagraph (X) of this paragraph (a);
(D) Provide the securities commissioner with a copy of an escrow agreement with a
depository institution authorized to do business in Colorado in which the issuer will deposit the
purchaser's funds or cause the purchaser's funds to be deposited and that the issuer may access
only as provided in sub-subparagraph (F) of this subparagraph (IV). The depository institution in
which the purchaser funds are deposited shall act only at the direction of the party establishing
the escrow agreement and does not have any duty or liability, contractual or otherwise, to any
purchaser or other person. A purchaser may cancel the purchaser's commitment to invest if the
minimum amount established pursuant to sub-subparagraph (F) of this subparagraph (IV) is not
raised before the time stated in the escrow agreement.
(E) Maintain all records with respect to any offering conducted pursuant to the
exemption provided by this section as the securities commissioner may by rule require; and
(F) Establish both a minimum and a maximum offering amount, and deposit all funds
raised from purchasers pursuant to the exemption provided by this section into an escrow
account established pursuant to sub-subparagraph (D) of this subparagraph (IV); except that,
once the minimum offering amount has been raised and deposited in the escrow account, the
issuer may terminate the escrow arrangement. The minimum established must be not less than
one-half of the maximum offering amount. The maximum amount must not exceed the
* * *