Colorado Code § 11-51-308.5
Crowdfunding - intrastate offering of securities - online intermediaries - rules - fees - short title - legislative declaration
(1) Short title. This act shall be known and
* * *
exemption provided by this section, the issuer must do all the following:
(A) Make a notice filing with the securities commissioner on a form prescribed by the
securities commissioner, including a consent to service of process in such form as the securities
commissioner may require;
(B) Pay the fee established by the securities commissioner;
(C) Provide the securities commissioner with a copy of the disclosure document to be
provided to prospective purchasers pursuant to subparagraph (X) of this paragraph (a);
(D) Provide the securities commissioner with a copy of an escrow agreement with a
depository institution authorized to do business in Colorado in which the issuer will deposit the
purchaser's funds or cause the purchaser's funds to be deposited and that the issuer may access
only as provided in sub-subparagraph (F) of this subparagraph (IV). The depository institution in
which the purchaser funds are deposited shall act only at the direction of the party establishing
the escrow agreement and does not have any duty or liability, contractual or otherwise, to any
purchaser or other person. A purchaser may cancel the purchaser's commitment to invest if the
minimum amount established pursuant to sub-subparagraph (F) of this subparagraph (IV) is not
raised before the time stated in the escrow agreement.
(E) Maintain all records with respect to any offering conducted pursuant to the
exemption provided by this section as the securities commissioner may by rule require; and
(F) Establish both a minimum and a maximum offering amount, and deposit all funds
raised from purchasers pursuant to the exemption provided by this section into an escrow
account established pursuant to sub-subparagraph (D) of this subparagraph (IV); except that,
once the minimum offering amount has been raised and deposited in the escrow account, the
issuer may terminate the escrow arrangement. The minimum established must be not less than
one-half of the maximum offering amount. The maximum amount must not exceed the
limitations set forth in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a). The issuer shall not access the
escrow funds until the aggregate funds raised from all purchasers equals or exceeds the
minimum amount. The issuer shall use all funds in accordance with representations made to
purchasers.
(V) The issuer must not be, either before or as a result of the offering, an investment
company, as defined in section 3 of the federal "Investment Company Act of 1940", 15 U.S.C.
sec. 80a-3, an entity that would be an investment company but for the exclusions provided in
section 3 (c) of the federal "Investment Company Act of 1940", 15 U.S.C. sec. 80a-3 (c), or
subject to the reporting requirements of section 13 or 15 (d) of the federal "Securities Exchange
Act of 1934", 15 U.S.C. sec. 78m or 78o (d).
(VI) The issuer shall inform all prospective purchasers of securities offered pursuant to
* * *
(B) Not hold a financial interest in any issuer or be affiliated with or under common
control with an issuer whose securities appear on any website maintained for the offer of
securities by the online intermediary; and
(C) Not be an owner of any issuer offering securities pursuant to the exemption provided
by this section.
(IV) An online intermediary shall not be compensated based on the amount of securities
sold. The fee that an online intermediary may charge an issuer for an offering of securities
pursuant to the exemption provided by this section must be either:
(A) A fixed amount for each offering;
(B) A variable amount based on the length of time that the securities are offered by the
online intermediary; or
(C) A combination of the fixed and variable amounts.
(V) An online intermediary shall not identify, promote, or otherwise refer to any
individual security offered by it in any advertising for or on behalf of the online intermediary.
(VI) An online intermediary shall not engage in any other activities that the securities
commissioner, by rule, determines are prohibited by the online intermediary.
(VII) An online intermediary and a director, executive officer, general partner, managing
member, or other person with management authority over the online intermediary must not have
been subject to any conviction, order, judgment, decree, or other action that would disqualify an
issuer from claiming an exemption pursuant to rule 506 (a) to (d) adopted by the securities
exchange commission pursuant to the federal "Securities Act of 1933", 17 CFR 230.506 (a) to
(d).
(4) Rules. The securities commissioner may adopt rules to:
(a) Implement or enforce this section or provide exceptions or waivers to the
requirements of this section; or
(b) Conform or add to the requirements of this section to accommodate the requirements
of federal law applicable to the offer or sale of a security by an issuer under this section.