Colorado Code § 11-47-109
Where collateral held - right of substitution - income derived
(1) The
eligible collateral required to be pledged as provided in section 11-47-108 shall be held in
escrow by another savings and loan association in Colorado, by a state or national bank in
Colorado, or by any federal home loan bank or branch thereof or any federal reserve bank or
branch thereof approved by the commissioner, and held in such manner as the financial services
board shall prescribe by rule. All collateral so held shall be clearly identified as being security
maintained or pledged for the aggregate amount of public deposits accepted and held on deposit
by said eligible public depository.
(2) Said depository shall have the right at any time to make substitutions of eligible
collateral maintained or pledged and shall at all times be entitled to collect and retain all income
derived from the same without restriction.